| Project/Area Number |
63302017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
気象・海洋・陸水学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Ryozaburo Kyoto Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50025235)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUMI Akimasa Univ. Tokyo, Fac. Sci., Assoc. Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10179294)
TANAKA Masayuki Tohoku Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90004340)
TOBA Yoshiaki Tohoku Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50025277)
TAKEDA Takao Nagoya Univ., Water Res. Inst. Professor, 永圏科学研究所, 教授 (60022604)
MATUSNO Taro Univ. Tokyo, Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40037172)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Climate Change / WCRP / Carbon Dioxide Increase / Greenhouse Gases / Geodesy Council / Japanese WCRP Association / WCRP / エルニ-ニョ / 温室効果 / 南極 / 海洋混合層 / 気候予測 / エルニーニョ |
| Research Abstract |
International Council of Scientific Unions and World Meteorological Organization have proposed the World Climate Research Program (WCRP) for main purpose to investigate the climate response to enhancement of the greenhouse gases such as carbon dioxide in the atmosphere. Japanese implementation of 4-year term WCRP has started in 1987, after official approval of the Geodesy Council of Japanese Ministry of Education, Science and Culture. Japanese WCRP plan has been steered by the WCRP Special Committee under the Geodesy Council, and the research activity has been coordinated by Japanese WCRP Association (WCRP Kyogikai) chaired by R. Yamamoto, Kyoto University. With financial support of the present project, the Association has sponsored WCRP Symposium once a year and published the proceedings, along with issue of newsletter (WCRP NEWS) once a year. Japanese 4-year plan of WCRP approved by the Geodesy Council will finished in March 1991, and the final report of research results of this plan will be published in 1992 or 1993 by Japanese WCRP Association.