| Project/Area Number |
63302018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi Radio Atmospheric Science Center Kyoto University Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (00026139)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO T. Geophys. Res. Lab., Univ. of Tokyo, Assoc. Res., 理学部・地球物理研究施設, 助手 (40143375)
MIURA A. Geophs. Res. Lab., Univ. of Tokyo, Assoc. Res., 理学部・地球物理研究施設, 助手 (20126171)
TERASAWA T. Dept. of Geophs., Kyoto Univ. Assoc. Prof., 理学部・地球物理学教室, 助教授 (30134662)
OGINO T. Solar Terr. Environment Lab. Assoc. Prof., 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (00109274)
OMURA Yoshiharu Radio Atmos. Sci. Center, Kyoto Univ. Assoc. Prof., 超高層電波研究センター, 助教授 (50177002)
麻生 武彦 京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10026255)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Energy and momentum transfer / Computer simulation / particle code / MHD code / nonlinear wave / Kelvin-Helmholtz Instability / Magnetic Reconnection / Shock Wave / 太陽地球系のエネルギ-輸送 / ケルビン・ヘルムホルツ不安定 / ケルビン・ヘルムホルツインスタビリティ- / 磁気リコネクション / KH不安定性 / マグネトポーズ / イオノポーズ / サイクロトロン低調波 / 共鳴 / 重力波動 / LAN |
| Research Abstract |
We studied the mechanism of energy and momentum transfer in the solar terrestrial system using computer simulations and numerical analyses. The main results are as follows : (1) The macroscopic and microscopic interactions between comets and the solar wind plasma were studied by a 3-D magnetohydrodynamics code (MHD code) and a hybrid electromagnetic code, respectively. The former clarified the structures of the interplanetary magnetic field in the vicinity of comets. The latter studied nonlinear evolution of low frequency electromagnetic waves which are excited due to the interaction between cometary heavy ions and the solar wind plasma. (2) Interaction between the solar wind and the magnetosphere was investigated using an MHD code. We quantitatively analyzed the formation process of magnetic flux rope and a plasmoid associated with the magnetic reconnection at the day-side magnetosphere and in the magnetotail. (3) Reflection and dissipation of ions in the quasi-parallel shock region were studied using a hybrid code. (4) Energy and momentum transfer due to a Kelvin-Helmholtz Instability at the magnetospheric boundary region was quantitatively studied using an MHD code. (5) Wave-particle interactions in the magnetosphere such as VLF triggered emission were investigated using an electromagnetic particle code. We studied the stability of the current induced double layer and electron beam dynamics in the aurora region. Substantial advancement of simulation research was achieved by exchanging each result and new ideas under the generalized theme "mechanism of the energy and momentum transfer in the solar terrestrial space. " The results obtained by each researcher were submitted to scientific journals and presented at many conferences.