| Project/Area Number |
63302019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
地質学一般
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi Univiesity |
Principal Investigator |
KIMINAMI Kazuo Yamaguchi Univ., Fac. Sci., Assis. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (20127757)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Hakuyu Kyushu Univ., Fac. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60037182)
MIYAMOTO Takami Hiroshima Univ., Fac. Sci., Lecture, 理学部, 講師 (00090548)
SHIKI Tsunemasa Kyoto Univ., Fac. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10025265)
MUSASHINO Makoto Kyoto Univ. of Edu., Fac. Edu., Assis. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10027716)
KUMON Fujio Shinshu Univ., Fac. Sci., Assis. Rrof., 理学部, 助教授 (60161717)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Sedimentary petrology / Sandstone composition / Mobile belt / Provenance / 堆積岩々石学 |
| Research Abstract |
The following summary of the research results is obtained. 1. Sandstone and sands from the Cretaceous Hidaka Supergroup, Jurassic of the northern Kitakami Belt, Jurassic Tanba Group, Cretaceous-Paleogene Shimanto Supergroup, Permian of Ultra-Tanba Zone, Triassic of the Maizuru Belt, Cretaceous Izumi Group, Permian of the Chichibu Belt, core samples from thenkai Trough and others were studied by means of the chemical analysis. The studies have revealed chemical features of clastics from the staple basins in Japan, and a distinctive character of chemical composition of sandstones in each geologic time. The studies also have resulted in the relation between the type of magmatic arc and chemical features of sandstone. 2. Modal analysis of sandstones from many basins has revealed the character of times on sandstone composition. (1) Sandstones from the Permian in the inner belt of southwest Japan and in the Chichibu Belt belong predominantly to a quartz-deficient intermediate volcanic sand petrofacies. (2) Sandstones from the Jurassic in the Oshima Belt, northern kitakami Belt, Mino Belt, Tanba Belt and Chichibu Belt belong to a quartz-rich granitic sand petrofacies. (3) Cretaceous sandstones show regional variation in modal composition. Sandstones from such basins situated on the Eurasian margin as Shimanto, Yezo and Hidaka belong to quartz-rich to quartz-deficient, acidic to intermediate volcanic sand petrofacies.