Studies of AOTV's Gasdynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University (1989-1990)
Kyoto University (1988)
Principal Investigator
NIDHIDA Michio  Kyushu Univ. Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASO Shigeru  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40150495)
TESHIMA Koji  Kyoto Univ. of Education, Faculty of Education, Prof, 教育学部, 教授 (90026104)
HONMA Hiroki  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90009233)
SHIRAI Hiroyuki  Gunma Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00008509)
FUJIWARA Toshitaka  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90023225)
安部 隆士  宇宙科学研究所, 助教授 (60114849)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSpace / Space Vehicle / Opposing jet / Real Gas Effect / Rarefied Gas Dynamics / Thermal Protection / スペース
Research Abstract
"AOTV" means Aeroassisted Orbital Transfer Vehicle. A space vehicle decelerates by aerobraking when it transfers from a higher orbit to a lower orbit. This study was conducted by 20 investigators. The AOTV includes the following problems : (1) shock layer interaction, (2) real gas effect, (3) rarefied gas effect and (4) thermal protection.
The results of this study are summarized as follows :
(1) Shock layer interaction : Flow field of an interaction of an opposing jet and a supersonic free stream was observed by LIF flow visualization technique. It was observed that when the jet to free stream stagnation pressure ratio is small, a free stream shock, contact surface and Mach disk periodically moves in the flow direction. This oscillation was confirmed in the numerical simulation.
(2) Real gas effect : Effect of dissociation, ionization and radiation was investigated for the flows at a Mach number larger than 20. It is seen that the real gas effect decreases the shock distance of a blunt body and also that the temperature profile in the shock layer is significantly influenced by the real gas effect.
(3) Rarefied gas effect : numerical simulation of low density flows over a blunt body was made by direct Monte Carlo simulation and by numerically solving Boltzmann equation. For the purpose of investigating the flight in a low density atmosphere, the performance test of a ballistic range facility was conducted.
(4) Thermal protection : the surface heat transfer and the effect of the wall catalyst was investigated experimentally and numerically. In particular, it is seen that non-catalytic wall decreases surface heat transfer.