Development of Miniaturized Specimen Technique for Evaluating Stress Corrosion Cracking Suspeptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideaki  Tohoku Univ., RIFT, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10005267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Hajime  JAERI, 室長
MISAWA Toshihei  Muroran Inst. Tech., Dept. Metall. Engng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70005982)
TAMAKAWA Kinji  Tohoku Univ., RIFT, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30005368)
HASHIDA Toshiyuki  Tohoku Univ., RIFT, Lecturer, 工学部, 助手 (40180814)
SHOJI Tetsuo  Tohoku Univ., RIFT, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80091700)
三沢 俊平  室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90104041)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLight-water cooled reactor / High temperature and pressurized water / Small specimen / Small punch testing / Stress corrosion cracking / Slow strain testing / Critical cracking potential / 高温高圧水還境 / 軽小炉 / 水冷却型核融合炉 / A508鋼オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 応力腐食割れ試験 / 低ひずみ速度引張り試験 / 硫黄含有量 / ひずみ速度
Research Abstract
The small specimen test technique (SSTT) combined with electrochemical measurements for irradiated miniaturized specimens has been developed to evaluate the resistance to stress corrosion cracking (SCC) and corrosion of fusion reactor structural steels in water-coolant environment under irradiation. Two newly developed apparatus for a small punch (SP) testing and a slow-strain-rate test (SSRT) using miniaturized specimens in high temperature and high pressure aqueous solutions under applied potential conditions were successfully demonstrated for Type 304 austenitic and HT-9 ferritic stainless steels. Anodic polarization curves were measured and SP fracture energies of stress corrosion were obtained as a function of potential and strain rate. SP-SCC tests using small specimens showed that sensitized Type 304 steel had the susceptibility zones to SCC at the regions of corrosion potential and transpassive potential, whereas the solution-annealed Type 304 and HT-9 steels had the potential independence of SP energies without lowering by the stress corrosion. Surface films were examined by scanning electron microscope, Auger electron spectroscopy and laser Raman spectroscopy. There was the relationship between nature of surface films and SCC susceptibility. The strain rates smaller than 1.5x10^<-6> s^<-1> were necessary for a significant reduction of the elongation required for intergranular stress corrosion of sensitized Type 304 steel in the SSRT using miniaturized tensile specimens. The strain rate value that brought about the highest SCC susceptibility in sensitized Type 304 steel was larger than that of the popular SSRT using the uniaxial tensile specimens because of the stronger bulge deformation in SP tests. The SP-SCC test may therefore develop as a rapid and useful stress-corrosion testing method using small specimens in order to evaluate the SCC resistance of irradiated materials in high temperature water environments.