Systematization of Evaluating FMS and Quantitative Evaluation of Its Flexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshimi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Engg. for Prod., Professor Dr.-Eng., 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yoshio  Chiba University, Dept. of Mech. Engg., Associate Professor Dr.-Eng., 工学部, 助教授 (00108218)
FURUKAWA Yuji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept. of Mech. Engg., Professor Dr.-Eng., 工学部, 教授 (10087190)
INASAKI Ichiro  Keio University, Dept. of Mech. Engg., Professor Dr.-Eng., 理工学部, 教授 (30051650)
IWATA Kazuaki  Osaka University, Dept. of Mech. Engg., Professor Dr.-Eng., 工学部, 教授 (30031066)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFMS / Manufacturing System / Flexibility of System / Evaluation Method / Quantitative Evaluation / Flexibility / Software / Economical Evaluation / フレキシブル生産システム / システムの柔軟性 / 評価方法
Research Abstract
Evaluation of Flexible Manufacturing System ( FMS ) becomes very important along with the advancement of FMS technology. The evaluation method employed so far for FMS is based on the economical justification; however, It should be improved so as to enable the system flexibility to be simultaneously evaluated.
At present, the necessity is to establish the definition and evaluation method of the system flexibility in order that the FMS can be reasonably assessed. However, the evaluation method of an FMS is also far from completion.
Thus, in this research we investigated the following concrete topics to establish the evaluation method of an FMS. 1, Investigations and their systematization of the evaluation method of FMS so far proposed. Definition of hierarchical structure of Flexibility and considerations of its evaluation concept. Establishment of rational evaluation method of an FMS from the hierarchical point of view. 3. Development of an FMS simulator based on the performance evaluation of the system machines. 4. Performance evaluation of an FMS by process planning simulator. 5. Evaluation concept and development of a trial system for evaluating information network in a machine shop, 6. Research on the evaluation method of future Computer Integrated Manufacturing System.
In conclusion, we obtained the effective results to establish the evaluation method of an FMS of the next generation.