Isotope Separation by Lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionInstitute for Laser Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Chiyoe  Institute for Laser Technology, Director, Professor, 教授, 所長 (10028920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Hideo  The Institute of physical and Chemical Research, Researcher, 研究員 (90124370)
SHIBA Koreyuki  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 東海研究所, 部長
WADA Kazuhiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50025996)
NAKASHIMA Nobuaki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, レーザー核隔合研究センター, 助教授 (00106163)
IZAWA Yasukazu  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, レーザー核隔合研究センター, 教授 (10029316)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLaser isotope separation / Matal vapor laser / All solid state power supply / Adiabatic rapid passage / Nonlinear laser beam propagation / Charge transfer collision / 同位体シフト / 色素レ-ザ- / 銅蒸気レ-ザ- / 励起断面積 / 電荷断面積 / 電荷移動衝突 / レーザー同位体分離 / 選択励起 / 超微細構造 / 銅蒸気レーザー / 色素レーザー / 原子法 / 分子法
Research Abstract
Related to the laser isotope separation, developments of laser technologies, researches on laser-atom/molecule interaction and collection of photoionized atoms have been performed.
1) In laser technology, all solid state switches for large-bore copper vapor laser (CVL) have been successfully developed by using SI thyristors and two-stage magnetic pulse compressers. Without hydrogen thyratron switches, the life of CVL power supply was greatly improved.
2) In laser-atom interaction, the adiabatic rapid passage scheme by using a frequency chirped laser has been investigated analytically and experimentally. The conditions to achieve complete population inversion were estimated with respect to the frequency scanning velocity and the peak laser intensity. The experimental data show a fairly good agreement with the analytical ones.
3) The propagation of two-different-color laser pulses in the resonant three-level medium has been studied. The three-level Bloch-Maxwell equations were solved numerically to analyze the change of the laser pulse shapes and the timevarying atomic populations. The pulse delay and pulse break-up were observed especially for the first excitation laser pulse. It is shown that the rapid decrease of the ionization efficiency is caused by the separation of the two laser pulses.
4) A new cross-beam technique has been developed to measure the charge transfer cross sections of metallic atoms. A pulsed ion beam produced from one atomic beam by laser photoionization was collided with the second atomic beam. The charge transfer cross sections of Gd, Y and U have been measured as a function of impact energy in the range of 10-1000eV. The measured values are fairly large compared with the theoretically predicted ones by using a simple analytical model.