Research on ultra-high-speed operation of semiconductor optical integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUEMATSU Yasuharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Shigehisa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30151137)
FURUYA Kazuhito  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40092572)
SUETA Tadashi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineer, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20029408)
KAMIYA Takeshi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineer Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70010791)
INABA Fumio  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (90006213)
浅田 雅洋  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30167887)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsoptical integrated circuits / optical modulator / optical amplifier / dynamic single mode laser / quantum well structure / surface emitting laser / ultra high speed modulation / ultra short pulse / 半導体レーザ / 光スイッチ / 光導波路 / 動的単一モードレーザ / 面発光レーザ / 可視光レーザ / 線幅 / 雑音 / コヒーレンス / 超短光パルス発生 / 偏波面
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research project is to investigate the method of ultra high speed modulation of semiconductor optical integrated circuit and to clarify the possibility of monolithic integration of optical devices such as high speed optical modulator and optical isolator. Specific results obtained in this research project are summarized as follows.
We have fabricated high speed optical modulator and optical light sources. We have proved the possibility of ultra-high-speed operation of light emitting triode using quantum confined field effect. We have demonstrated the ultra high speed optical modulation at ultra high frequency band using resonant type electrode optical modulator. We have theoretically pointed out that the gain and refractive index variation can be enlarged one order of magnitude by increasing the quantum dimension (2 dimension: quantum wire, 3 dimension: quantum box). The quantum box optical switch/modulator was proposed and the high speed operation with low insertion loss were theoretically confirmed. The lasing operation of GaInAs/GaInAsP/InP quantum wire laser at pulsed (77K) condition was realized for the first time.
New type of semiconductor lasers were fabricated to realize optical integrated circuit. Lasing operation of GaInP/AlInP-MQW laser with wavelength of 576nm was obtained at pulsed condition (109K). CW operation of AlGaAs/GaAs laser on Si substrate was obtained. The single facet output properties for high efficiency operation was achieved with a novel Distributed Reflector (DR) type,dynamic single mode laser.
The characteristics of integrated type semiconductor laser were improved. The gain coupling type DFB laser was proposed and fabricated to realize stable single mode operation of dynamic single mode laser. The structure dependence of quantum well laser for the generation of ultra short pulse was clarified theoretically and experimentally. The two dimensional laser array was fabricated with surface emitting laser.