Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hisaaki  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80013192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTERAYAMA Wataru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80038562)
NAITO Shigeru  OSAKA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20093437)
HAMAMOTO Masami  OSAKA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30107130)
TAKEZAWA Seiji  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIV. PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10017874)
KINOSHITA Takeshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (70107366)
加藤 洋治  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (00010695)
藤野 正隆  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (10010787)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSAFETY OF SHIPS / SAFETY OF OFFSHORE STRUCTURES / STABILTY / FLOATING OFFSHORE STRUCTURES / CAPSIZING / LIFE RAFT / MOORED STRUCTURES / LOW FREQUENCY MOTION / 腹原性
Research Abstract
The objective of this cooperative research is to develope and establish the rational evaluation method of safety and stability of floating type offshore structures and ships. Firstly the interracation effect of directionality of waves and combined environmental conditions, such as, wind, and current was investigated. Then the mathematical model for time domain simulation of motions of moored floating bodies was developed. With regard to ships the stability in the following waves was investigated. The evaluation method for the stability of life rafts was proposed. The content of the research work is divided into the following ten items: (1) Introduction (2) The state of the arts of rules of stability and safety of offshore structures (3) Statistics of casualty records of offshore structures (4) Stability of ships in following waves (5) Offshore structures in directional waves (6) Offshore structures in wind, wave and current (7) Motions of offshore structures in damaged condition and transient motions after brealxing of mooring lines (8) Low frequency motions of moored vessels (9) Separated flow and hydrodynamic forces around cylinders (10) Stability of life rafts.