| Project/Area Number |
63302037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAJITANI Hisashi Univ. of Tokyo Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KYOUZUKA Yusaku Kyushu Univ. Assoc. Prof., 応力研, 助教授 (80177948)
MORI Kazuhiro Hiroshima Univ. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90011171)
YOSHIDA Koichiro Univ. of Tokyo Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90010694)
KATO Hiroharu Univ. of Tokyo Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00010695)
MIYATA Hideaki Univ. of Tokyo Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70111474)
中武 一明 九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (70037761)
姫野 洋司 大阪府立大学, 工学部, 教授 (50081394)
柏木 正 九州大学, 応力研, 助教授 (00161026)
加藤 直三 東海大学, 海洋学部, 助教授 (00138637)
乾 崇夫 玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10010597)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | finite-difference method / Navier-Stokes equation / wave breaking / deepwater wave / ocean structure / 波 / 衝撃力 / ナビエ・ストークス式 |
| Research Abstract |
For the two-dimensional wave breaking motion a finite-difference simulation method is developed. The free-surface configuration is represented by a succession of segments so that not only the overturning motion but also the impingement of the wave front and the generation of vortices are simulated. Since the body boundary conditions are improved so that no-slip conditions are fulfilled on a body surface of arbitrary configuration, it is conveniently applied to the wave breaking motions that are significantly influenced by the presence of seabbed or submerged bodies. The experiments of wave breaking over one or two submerged bodies which are set still or moving steadily revealed some interesting mechanism of occurrence of wave breaking. One is that the vortical motions beneath the freesurface remarkably interact with the waves and the nonlinearity of the wave breaking motion is intensified. For the more complicated phenomenon of three-dimensional wave breaking two kinds of numerical methods are developed. One is the TUMMAC-VI and VII methods by which three-dimensional wave breaking motion is solved, and the other is the WISDAM-V method for moderate free-surface deformation. The former employs rectangular coordinate systems and the latter curvilinear coordinate systems. These are effective for the elucidation of the detailed structure and mechanism of the complicated three-dimensional wave motions.