Study on the Optimum Design Method of Ship Stern Shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ichiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30028964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kazuhiro  Hiroshima University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90011171)
HIMENO Yoji  University of Osaka Prefecture Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50081394)
KAJITANI Hisashi  University of Tokyo Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010693)
MATSUMURA Kiyoshige  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10135668)
SUZUKI Tosio  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029107)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsOptimization of ship form / Influence function / Frictional resistance / Viscous pressure resistance / Minimum resistance / Image processing / 非対称船尾船 / C字型船型 / ステレオ写真 / 乱流モデル / 厚い境界層理論 / 非線形計画法
Research Abstract
The objective of the research is to develop an optimum design method of ship stern shape aiming at the high propulsive efficiency as well as the decreasing of stern vibration and noise.
Some of the main results obtained are as follows: The first approximation of the bounday layer characteristics was expressed by the explicit functions of the radius r_0, flatness C_1 and concaveness C_3, which are the Lewis form parameters. The approximate solution of the boundary layer equations gave fairy good agreement with the experiment. (2) An Attempt has been made to minimize the viscoms frictional resistance of full form ships. The method of the analysis is a newly developed influence function method utilizing Lewis form expression. A few % reduction in viscous frictional resistance has been found to be possible. (3) Following the same analytical technique as the frictional resistance, tile minimization of the viscons pressure resistance of full ships gave 2 % reduction of total resistance. (4) It is necessary to investigate into flow field for the objective of the research. For this purpose, a new method of the measurement of the flow velocity has been developed by utilizing visualization photographs in 2- and 3-dimensions. It is shown that the methods are promising.