Control of the Position of an Underwate Towed Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Masashi  Kyushu Univ., Res. Instit. for Appl. Mech., Assoc. Prof., 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (00161026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKA Katsuo  Kyushu Univ. Faculty of Engin., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80194182)
URA Tamaki  Tokyo Univ., Instit. of Industrial Science, Assoc. Prof., 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (60111564)
YOSHIDA Kouichirou  Tokyo Univ., Faculty of Engin., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90010694)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTowed robot / Position control / Long cable / 曳船ロボット / 位置誘導 / 長大ケーブル / 曵航船舶 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
1) A simulation program was developed of three-dimensional behavior of a long flexible cable under the influence of complex flow in the ocean, by which nonlinear behaviors can be accurately simulated. We confirmed a good agreement exists between computations and experiments.
2) A theory for investigating the dynamic stability of a system composed of ship, long flexible cable, and underwater towed vehicle (robot) was developed. Under the assumption that the transverse deflection and tension are slowly varying along the cable, an equation of the vibration of cable was solved with WKB method, and the stability of a robot to the action of a control surface was investigated.
3) We simulated the so-called statistical fluctuation due mainly to the internal waves in the ocean, and developed a simulation program in which an underwater robot is supposed to be guided to a specified position by maneuvering a towing ship. This simulation program involves all the results obtained in this project. Simulation results revealed that more advarfced ship control is necessary for a more accurate guidance of a robot, especially when the ocean flow is complicated.
4) A theory of end-point control was investigated for the perfect guidance of a towed robot to a specified position, which can be used for the improvement in how to maneuver a towing ship.