Research for building Data-Base system on seakeeping performance of ships.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Ryusuke  University of Osaka Prefecture Department of Naval Architecture Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30081392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Takashi  University of Osaka Prefecture Dept. of Naval Architecture Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20081391)
NAITO Shigeru  Osaka University Dept. of Naval Arch. & Ocean Eng. Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20093437)
INOUE Tokujiro  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine Department. of Navigation Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (00031435)
NAKATO Michio  Hiroshima University Dept. of Naval Architecture Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20034324)
NAKAMURA Shoichi  Kochi National College of Technology President, 校長 (60028909)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSeakeeping Performance / Data Base and Management System / Ship Design / Ship Operation / Ship Responses / Added Resistance / Nominal Speed Loss / デ-タベ-ス / 性能設計 / 波浪中船体抵抗増加 / 波浪中馬力増加 / データベース / データベースマネージメントシステム / AI
Research Abstract
The final goal of the research project is building a data base management system for the sea keeping performance of ships in a seaway.
The system has two main features. The one is that the system makes it possible to be accessed by ship designers and ship operators. It means that the system may be used as a computer aided design system for ship designers and as a operation support system of ship navigators.
The second point is that the system itself can generate data of the seakeeping performance by using the data analysis subsystem which contains many numerical calculation programs. It also makes it possible to evaluate the validity, accuracy and reliability of searched data by using the data analysis subsystem.
The main items of data-base are as follows :
(1) particulars of parametrically selected ships and particulars of existing ships.
(2) hydrodynamic characteristics of 2-dimensional floating body.
(3) response characteristics of ships. (motions, Accelerations, Velocity at any point on a ship)
(4) added resistance characteristics of ships.
(5) wave and wind statistics on North Pacific Ocean.
(6) power output of main engine required in a seaway.
(7) nominal speed loss.
(8) ship-wave interactions. (deck wetness, slamming)
(9) short-term distribution of ship responses including ship-wave interactions.
(10) long-term distribution of ship responses including ship-wave interactions.