Durability Design for Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hajime  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30010664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNISHIMA Masahiko  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00201468)
TSUJI Yukikazu  Univ.of GUNMA, Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50048922)
MATSUMOTO Susumu  Univ.of KAGOSHIMA, Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00041567)
YAMAMOTO Yasuhiko  Univ.of TSUKUBA, Fac.of Struct. Eng., Assoc.Prof., 構造工学系, 助教授 (40061220)
YONEKURA Asuo  Univ.of Hiroshima, Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00034372)
魚本 健人  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80114396)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsConcrete / Durability design / Material / Design detail / Construction / Corrosion of reinforcement / Cover concrete / Dense concrete / 耐久性 / 設計
Research Abstract
Based on the comprehensive evaluation of materials, design details and constructions, the system of durability design for concrete structures was proposed. It is the check system for durability performance of each members against the environmental attack, similar to the safety design system. It was generally confirmed that this system fulfills the intended function well by applying to the actual existing concrete structures.
From experimental and analytical studies for improving this system, some valuable informations were obtained. (1) Evaluation for materials The influences of aggregate properties and micro-structures of paste on the permeability and property of absorption of concrete were clarified. Property of segregation of flowing concrete was evaluated qualitatively as a material property and the new concrete with the properties of high deformability and high segregation resistance was developed. (2) Evaluation for design details It was confirmed that it is important how to design the details for filling fresh concrete into the cover portions of members. (3) Evaluation for construction Influences of curing for cold weather concrete and for concrete containing blastfurnasd slag on the durability were clarified quantitatively. Placing joints and the effectiveness of dewatering construction method were evaluated from a view point of durability.
In future we expect this design system to be useful for improving the reliability of concrete structures and for clarifying the significance of researches concerning durability.