Data Base for Geotechnical Properties of Sea Bed and Their Design Parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKAI Koichi  Kyoto Univ. Civil Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80025816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Yasuji  Osaka Soil Mech. Laboratory Vice Director, 副所長
TANAK Yasuo  Kobe Univ. Civil Eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40144597)
KAMON Masashi  Kyoto Univ. Civil Eng. Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40026331)
MATSUI Tamotsu  Osaka Univ. Civil Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029143)
NAKASE Akio  Tokyo Ins. Tech. Civil Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016686)
阿部 信晴  大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10093361)
関口 秀雄  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教授 (20027296)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSea Bed / Data Base / Applied Programming / Diluvial Clay / Reclamation / Dynamic Properties / Secondary Compression / Differential Settlement / 不等珍下 / 海洋開発 / データベース / リレーショナルモデル / 堆積環境 / 層序 / 土質定数 / 長期圧密 / 動的性質
Research Abstract
An sea bed-geotechnical information data base system is developed by use of a relational model. We mainly discuss the general system of this data base for the practical application in design and research works. The data installed are limited In the area of Osaka Port and off-shore area 1 or 2 km apart from the Coastal line of Osaka Bay. According to the application programming of this data base, it is seen that three dimensional illustration of data is recognized as the most valuable expression system. The reliability of the input data is also very important and the cheeking system in the enputting process is investigated.
The design parameters for off-shore structures are discussed about dynamic properties of sea bed and differential settlement and longterm consolidation characteristics of reclaimed lands. The former is the dynamic moduli of cohesive soils and the dependency of the dynamic rigidity on the confined stress and void ratio is also investigated. The latter Is mainly considered for the behavior of diluvial clay layers of sea bed and it is seen that the secondary compression rate for the prediction of reclaimed lands should be decided by the longterm consolidation test results.
The sea bed-geotechnical information data base could be used in this decision of design parameters effectively.