Cooperative Research on the Reliability of the Transportation Planning Methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Shogo  Nagoya University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISUGI Hisayoshi  Gifu University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026161)
MATSUI Hiroshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20024242)
FUKAI Toshihide  Aichi Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80165240)
KURIMOTO Yuzuru  Meijo University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30043201)
KATOH Akira  Gifu University, President, 学長 (10021560)
竹内 伝史  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (70065283)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTransportation Planning / Reliability / Region-Transportation Analysis / Travel Demand Forecast / Transportation System / Transportation Survey / Evaluation of Transportation Planning / Realization of Transportation Planning / 社会経済活動
Research Abstract
This research has investigated the reliability of the transportation planning methods and the realization of the transportation planning. This study is consist of six individual researches as follows: (1) Investigation of the Reliability of the Region-Transportation analysis methods (e.g., population distribution, leind-use, socioeconomic activities, etc.); (2) Investigation of the Reliability of the Transportation Survey Methods (e.g.f travel-activity survey and analysis, route choice survey and analysis, etc.); (3) Investigation of the Reliability of the Travel Demand Forecasting Methods (e.g., trip- generation, trip-distribution, modal split, trip-assignment, combined model, etc.); (4) Investigation of the Reliability of the Transportation System (e.g., road network, railway network, bus network, parking, bus terminal, airport, etc.); (5) Investigation of the Reliability of Evaluation Methods of Transportation Planning (e.g., evaluation methods by interested parties, cost benefit analysis, environmental assessment, etc.) (6) Investigation of the Realization of Transportation Planning (e.g., registration, finance, management, etc.).
Through these individual researches, the reliability of method for each stage of transportation planning is investigated, and the new methods, which are more reliable than the traditional ones, are developed. Moreover, the reliability of the comprehensive transportation planing method combined each stage, is confirmed by the experiment of case studies.