Behavior and Function of Obligate and Facultative Microorganisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Keiichi  Fac.Eng.Hokkaido Uni. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90001148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yuzo  Fac.Eng.Hokkaido Uni. Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (10109481)
WATANABE Yoshimasa  Fac.Eng.Miyazaki Uni. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00040999)
NOIKE Tatsuya  Fac.Eng., Tohoku Uni. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90005398)
SOMIYA Isao  Fac.Eng.Kyoto Uni. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60025947)
KUSUDA Tetsuya  Fac.Eng.Kyushu Uni. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037967)
橘 治国  北海道大学, 工学部, 助手 (90002021)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsObligate anaerobic microorganisms / Facultative anaerobic microorganisms / Development of the function / Suspended type bioreactor / Biopelleterized and fluidized bioreactor / Solids and sediments bioreactor / Attached biofilm bioreactor / 機能評価 / 浮遊型バイオリアクタ / 充填・流動床型バイオリアクタ / 土壌・底泥型バイオリアクタ / 付着型バイオリアクタ
Research Abstract
Suspended system: Noike evaluated the relationships between the anaerobic digestion coefficient and the degradation activity with population of the concerned organisms. Shimizu presented a kinetic model from solubilizing to methane fermentation process. They also found that the destruction of cell walls was the best method to improve the yield coefficient of methane. Maekawa made clear that the removal coefficient rose using ultrafiltration. In the denitrogen and the dephosphate process, Nakanishi found that the nitrogen removal coefficient was improved by ORP control and by using the nitrogen removal process from nitrite, while Mastuo made clear the relationship between the phosphate removal and the accumulated organic matter. Granulized and fluidized system: Koyama found the condition of biopelleterization in the upflow sludge bed reactor and evaluated the functions of the reactor. Somiya found the relationships of living bacterial number, reaction rate and the production of organic … More acids through fermentation of solid organics. Mastui made clear the load in the anaerobic fluidized bed in which methanogens could compete sulfate reducing bacteria. And Momonoi carried out the treatment of a weak wastewater with the UASB reactor and found the phenomena of competition or promotion between the sulfate reduction and methanogenesis through the sulfate load. Soil and sediment system: Teranishi carried out the treatment experiments in pilot scale and made clear the performance of organics, nitrogen and phosphate removal coefficients. Tsuno found a developing process of BOD, nitrogen and phosphate removal coefficients with the labo-scale column reactors. Kusuda found that denitrogen reaction was occurred considerably in sediment soils by the measurement in practice and the model simulations and showed a method to evaluate self-purification potential of sediments. Tachibana carried out the bacteriological research of river water quality and showed the relationships of bacterial mass and organic pollution or self-purification. Attached biofilm system: Watanabe made quantitatively clear by recognizing mass transfer and reaction of two substrates i.e. oxygen and organics at the nitrification and the denitrogen reaction proceeded simultaneously in attached biofilms. Hanaki evaluated the inhibition by lipids through the treatment of a weak wastewater with an anaerobic filter. Inoue discussed theoretically the removal mechanism of an individual soluble substrate in biofilm typed reactors and compared the heterogeneous model to the homogeneous model and evaluated their relationships. Less