| Project/Area Number |
63302052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IGARASHI Sadayoshi OSAKA UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90028928)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJIOKA Shizuo HUKUI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90029356)
MAKINO Yuhji KUMAMOTO UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70040433)
KUROBANE Yoshiaki KUMAMOTO UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30040372)
MATSI Chiaki KYUSHU UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037756)
WAKIYAMA Kozo OSAKA UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10029001)
井上 一朗 大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40029294)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Steel Structure / High Strength Steel / High Strength Bolt / Beam-to-Column Connection / Tubular Joint / Yield Ratio / Deformation Capacity / Surface Treatment / 高張力分銅 / 降伏ヒビ / 高張力鋼管 / 変形性能 / 冷間成形鋼管 / 柱梁仕口 / 継手 / 接合部 |
| Research Abstract |
This project were devided into four themes shown below: (i) Tubular Structure (ii) Joint (iii) Beam-to-Column Connection (iv) Rigid Frame The results obtained from individual investigation are summarized as follows: (i) Based on a series of studies on tubular columns and beam-columns, statistical evaluation of load-carrying and deformation capacities of these members made from various materials has been performed . Several conclusions have been drawn from a test and analysis of tubular truss connections concerning unsolved problems, like effect of combined load, local buckling of braces in the region adjacent to connections, and fracture at weld toes. A series of tests on planer and space trusses has enable us to propose mathematical models representing and post-buckling behavior of members and trusses, and interactions between frame and connection behavior. (ii) High strength steel can not be jointed substantially by using conventional high strength bolt such as F10T. So that we develop
… More
ed the super strength bolt which has 1.5 times strength as F10T by improving the thread shape. It is also effective to increase the diameter of bolt at the friction type joint of high strength steel. The friction joint having M30 high strength bolt subjected to shear were tested to examine the slip resistance. It is confirmed that the grit-blasted treatment is effective for the condition of the facing surface. (iii) The influences of the yield ratio and the rathole at the end of the beam on the plastic deformation capacity beamto-column connection are examined by tests and analysis. The deformation capacity decreases as the yield ratio increased, and the premature fracture of beam flange is caused by the rat hole. (iv) The design of the rigid frame constructed using high strength steel is controlled mainly by the rigidity rather than the energy absorption capacity due to the plastic deformation. Therefore, in order to use the high strength steel as the aseismic element of the structures, combination with the trusses and/or the steel-concrete composite members are required. Less