COMPREHENSIVE SURVEY ON THE EFFECTS OF WATER AND GREEN IN THE FORMATION OF URBAN THERMAL ENVIRONMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tadahisa  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80017938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Jun-ichiro  TOWA UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (60192647)
SUGAI Takashi  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30107536)
ISHIHARA Osamu  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10037971)
NISHIDA Masaru  KYUSHU SANGYO UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30069504)
ISHII Akio  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF DESIGN, DESIGN, PROFESSOR, 芸術工学部, 教授 (40087276)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsUrban Thermal Environment / Water and Green / Sea Breeze / Surface Temperature Distribution / Ratio of vegetation / Numerical Simulation / Heat Balance at Ground Surface / K-epsilon Two Equation Model / オアシス効果 / オ-プンスペ-ス / リモ-トセンシング / 気温分布 / 熱環境 / ランドサットTMデータ / 数値シミュレーション / 粗度系 / 地表面温度 / 一次元モデル / 感度解析
Research Abstract
Comprehensive surveys on the effects of water and green in the formation of urban thermal environment in summer were carried out and their main results are as follows: (1) Long-term observation of wind direction, wind speed and air temperature was carried out to evaluate the cooling effect of sea breeze. The sift from land breeze to sea breeze causes lowering of air temperature or mitigation of air temperature rising. Its average effect on the lowering of air temperature is 3゚C but is different according to the distance from the sea. (2) Multi-point measurements were carried out to compare the thermal environment on a river and streets. The measurements show the river is a passing way of wind and its surface temperature is lower than that on streets by 30゚C in maximum. Therefore, the air temperature on the river in sea breeze time is lower than that on the streets by 4゚C in maximum. The effect, however, is different according to the distance from the sea. (3) Temperature distributions … More around a large pond were measured when the water was full and when it was drained. Low temperature area is formed on the pond and its vicinity. The pond lowers the air temperature in its outer 200-400m area about 0.5゚C. The cooling effect of the pond appears more widely in its leeward area than in windward area (4) Thermal environments in and out of green in parks were measured. The air temperature on green in a park is lower than that on its surrounding streets by 3.5゚C in maximum. The area where the view factor of vegetation and that of foliage are large has a tendency that there air temperature becomes low. (5) Numerical simulations of urban wind showed the possibility of predicting urban thermal environment. The simulations were two dimension using Large Eddy Simulation and k-epsilon two equation model. Their boundary condition was the temperature distribution at ground surface and the wind profile calculated by roughness parameters. (6) The temperature distribution predicted by numerical simulations for urban atmospheric boundary layer accorded with measured values. The simulation used single dimensional heat balance equation at ground surface and considered the configuration and distribution of buildings. This simulation method was used for quantitative prediction of urban thermal environment through parameter sensitivity analysis; the changed parameters are the height of buildings, anthropogenic heat, surface covering ratio of water and green. Less