The Regional Planning Study on the Changes of Region and Land Use with the Development Irrigation Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONNO Akira  Toyohashi Univ. of Tech. Depart. of Tech. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60126935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Juichi  Totohashi Univ. of Tech. Depart. of Tech. Assist., 工学部, 助手 (20191265)
KUBOTA Minoru  Daido Institute of Tech. Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00021618)
TAKASU Kenji  Aichi Univ. Depart. of Economics Assistant Prof., 経済学部, 助教授
OTSUKA Masatoshi  Rissho Univ. Depart. of Literature Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00120890)
KUNO Shigeaki  Aichi Univ. Depart. of Economics Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (20064727)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsChanges of landuse and region / Integrated landuse and irrigation planning / History of Toyogawa development / Impact Assessment / Pattern of water consumption. / 03Varying impact on agriculture, urban and industrial development / 土地利用 / 水需給モデル / 水利用 / 地域水需給モデル / 農業構造 / 豊川利水史 / 利水史 / 用水整備 / 地域開発 / 水需要構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this Regional Planning Study is to analyze the changes of the landuse and region with implementation of the Irrigation projects. The Study Area comprises of the Toyogawa Irrigation Area, Aichi Irrigation Area and Hamamatsu Irrigation Area. The rationale for the Study Area is that these are the three main irrigation on projects implemented at almost the same time and have varying impact on the agriculture, urban and industrial development.
The Study commenced from beginning of April, 1986 and completed by the end of March 1991. The Scope of this Regional Planning Study are :
1) Integrated Landuse and irrigation planning - the case of Higashimikawa. (Akira Konno)
2) The History of the development of Toyogawa River (Nakamura)
3) A Comparative Study on the Development Process of the 3 main Irrigation Areas : Aichi Irrigation Area, Toyogawa Irrigation Area and Mikatabara Irrigation Area. (Akira, Konno and Juichi Yamazaki)
4) Impact Assessment of the Irrigation development projects.
a) Impact on the water consumption (Minoru, Kubota)
b) Impact on the landuse (Juichi, Yamazaki)
c) Impact on the economic base with special reference the agriculture sector. (Shigeaki Kuno)
5) Study on the changes of the Regional Development and pattern of water consumption/use in Toyogawa Irrigation Area.