Research on Control System of Mine Water Outflow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERADA Makoto  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40025862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Katsuhiko  Kumamoto Univ. Fac. of Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60109668)
MIZUTA Yoshiaki  Yamaguchi Univ. Fac. of Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20107733)
ISHIJIMA Yoji  Hokkaido Univ. Fac. of Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10011115)
NISHIYAMA Takashi  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Eng. Assoc. Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (70026227)
SAITO Toshiaki  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Eng. Assoc. Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (90056151)
日下部 吉彦  京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (30025978)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMine Water Control / Mine Water Outflow / Seepage Analysis / 3 Dimensional Seepage Analysis / 2次元 / 準3次元および3次元定常浸透流解析
Research Abstract
Main results obtained in this project are following. (1) Modeling and analyzing methods for underground -water behavior are investigated arround the mining openings and rock slopes of surface mining, based on the observation of underground water supply and outflow. (2) Simple but effective methods for modeling and analyzing are proposed, using two dimensional or axisymmetric finite element method and suitable boundary conditions. By this method, many useful data for investigation on control systems of mine water outflow are obtained. (3) 3 dimensional seepage analyzing systems are proposed. Those systems are very convenient for modeling of complex underground structures and surface. (4) Microscopic observations and quantifying methods for rock joints are investigated, to estimate coefficients of permeability of rock mass.