| Project/Area Number |
63302062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WADATI Miki Univ.of Tokyo Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (60015831)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Tetsuya National Inst.for Fusion Science Professor, 教授 (80025395)
HIROTA Ryogo Hiroshima University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00066599)
NISHIDA Yasushi Utsunomiya Univ. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005315)
NISHIHARA Katsunori Osaka University Professor, レーザー核融合センター, 教授 (40107131)
ICHIKAWA Yoshihiko National Inst.for Fusion Science Prof., 教授 (90058917)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Soliton / Chaos / Drift wave / Ion sound wave / Alfven wave / Particle acceleration / Electron beam plasma / Knot theory / 電子ビ-ム・プラズマ / イオン音波 / イオン加速機構 / ソリトン方程式 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Properties and roles of solitons in the nonlinear development of unstable waves were clarified for ion beam and electron beam plasmas. Formation of solitons works to stabilize the instability, which was confirmed by experiments. 2. As a new mechanism of particle acceleration, resonant acceleration by large amplitu magneto-sonic waves was proposed. Rapid particle acceleration in solar flares is explained by this mechanism. 3. Nonlinear Alfven waves propagating along magnetic flux was investigated by using the derivative nonlinear Schrodinger equation. Relations between initial conditions and numbers of emerging solitons were obtained. 4. Using double plasma device, chaos phenomena such as period doubling of pump waves and higher harmonics generation of electron plasma waves were observed. 5. Considering the nonlinear Schrodinger equation with a dissipative term, properties of multi-soliton states under the perturbations were clarified. 6. Employing vortex filament approximation for drift waves, dynamical and statistical properties of vortex filaments were investigated. Diffusion constant for vortices was analytically obtained. 7. A general theory to construct new link polynomials from soliton theory was proposed. Link polynomials give a systematic method to classify knots and links. 8. Propagations and excitations of drift waves in non-uniform magnetized plasmsas were investigated. Drift pulse waves, which have sbliton properties, were observed. 9. Reflections and transmissions of ion sound wave solitons were studied. Techniques for the creation of large amplitude ion waves were developed. 10. To the particle under cyclotron motion, a static electric wave perpendicular to the magnetic field is applied. Formation of a thin stochastic layer in phase space was shown numerically.