Fundamental Aspects of X-ray Scattering from Crystal Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Jimpei  Nagoya Univ. Dept. Appl. Phys. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HSHIZUME Hiroo  Tokyo Inst. of Tech. Professor, 工業材料研究所, 教授 (10011123)
IIDA Atsuo  Inst. High Energy Phys. P.F. Ass. Professor, 放射光施設, 助教授 (10143398)
ISHIDA Kohtarou  Science Univ. of Tokyo Dept. Phys. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30012404)
URAGAMI Takuyuki  Okayama Univ. of Science Dept. Phys. Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80151942)
KAWAMURA Takaaki  Yamanashi Univ. Dept. Phys. Ass. Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20111776)
高橋 敏夫  東京大学, 物性物理学研究所, 助教授 (20107395)
石川 哲也  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 放射光実験施設, 助手 (80159699)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordssurface & interface / glazing incidence X-ray scattering / CTR scattering / X-ray fluorescence analysis / lattice strain / surface morphology / reconstructed structure / X線表面散乱 / 結晶表面構造 / 再構築表面 / 表面格子緩和 / グレージング入射条件 / 放射光
Research Abstract
1) Theoretical Studies A brief overview on the current status of RHEED analysis during molecular beam epitaxy was presented and the application of the technique to the case of X-ray scattering from a crystal surface was discussed by T. Kawamura. The result obtained from the analysis of CTR scattering recently by Kashihara et al. shows that lattice relaxation exists in general at the top of a crystal surface. X-ray scattering from such a crystal surface was theoretically investigated by T. Uragami and that from the crystal surface with strain field induced by ion-implantation was analyzed on the basis of dynamical diffraction theory by K. Ishida's group.
2) Experimental Studies T. Ishikawa estimated the special coherent length of X-ray to be several micron meters. It would be very important to estimate it when we discuss the flatness of a surface obtained from the analysis of the rod-shaped scattering from a crystal surface. A. Iida presented his recent development of the technique for surface sensitive X-ray fluorescence analysis using Synchrotron Radiation. Kashiwagura and Harada showed general characteristics of the CTR scattering on the basis of their studies on Si and GaAs wafer surfaces and several ionic crystal surfaces and a method of analysis for such a scattering was proposed by Y. Kashihara. It was shown by T. Takahashi et al. that from the measurement of X-ray intensity versus energy curves under nearly normal incidence condition the profile of the rod-shaped scattering from a crystal surface can be observed. By using this technique they analyzed the reconstructed surface structure of Si(111) ROO<3> X ROO<3> - Bi and Ag. H; Hashizume et al. developed also a new technique, backreflection X-ray standing waves, and applied it to the analysis of the structure of CaSrF2 epilayers.