Fundamental Study on Clothing Materials for the Systematic Clothing Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Masako  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80031665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Takako  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00115073)
KOBAYASHI Shigeo  Kyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90137943)
YUGE Osamu  Osaka City University, Faculty of the Science of Living, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (70046887)
SAKAI Toyoko  The University of the Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50073549)
NAKAJIMA Toshimasa  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (00013152)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsClothing design / Clothing performance / Thermal comfort / Silhouette of garments / Shape retention / Durability / Tailoring process design / Objective evaluation of fabric performance / 被服材料 / 衣料設計 / 衣内微気候 / 衣服の形態保持性 / 衣服の性能耐久性 / 衣服の運動機能性
Research Abstract
Design of garments has to be based on the evaluation of clothing in terms of several factors, such as thermal comfort, health and hygiene property, tactile sense, functional movement during wear. silhouette and appearance, shape retention and durability. We focused on the systematization of these factors by using the fundamental principle for clothing materials, and obtained the useful aspects for the clothing design. Main achievement is listed as follows.
1. Effects of the transport property of heat, water/vapor and air through a fabric, on the thermal comfort of a garment was analyzed. Experiments were carried out in the simulation of actual wearing condition and the useful indication to the clothing design was obtained. The contribution of radiative transfer to the total heat transfer of several fibrous materials was clarified. The relation between the heat and moisture transfer phenomenon and the wearing style was studied when the silk and cotton garments was wearied one over anothe … More r.
2. Fabric surface and mechanical properties were analyzed to find out the factors which influence on the comfortable tactile sense and the fundamental movement. Objective evaluation method on the basis of these results was obtained which can be used to evaluate the wearability of panty hose and sports wear.
3. Skirts were designed by using the computer pattern making technique taking account of the fabric physical property. Relationship between the fabric mechanical property and the appearance of garments was examined. The suitable prediction method was obtained to evaluate the tailorability and drapability of garments. Factors which affects the fabric elongation caused by the empty weight was extracted and the useful prediction method was also found out.
4. Fabric physical property of the shrinkage of seam packaling was studied to develop the tailoring process control. Influence of cooling condition after adhere the interlining on the peel off strength was investigated and the optimum cooling condition was found out.
5. Method to predict the shape retention of garments was proposed on the basis of the fabric mechanical properties.
6. Application of high performance and high strength fibers to the clothing was examined and the consistent theory through the fiber-yarn-fabric-garment was proposed. Less