CONPREHENSIVE STUDY ON THORIUM AS AN ENERGY SOURCE IN 21 CENTURY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Itsuro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF NUCLEAR ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40027404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Hirotaka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF NUCLEAR ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30112311)
FURUKAWA Kazuo  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PROFESSOR, 開発技術研究所, 教授 (90165465)
YAMAWAKI Michio  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPARTMENT OF NUCLEAR ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30011076)
HIRAKAWA Naohiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF NUCLEAR ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20005391)
ISHIGURO Ryoji  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF NUCLEAR ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20001167)
神田 啓治  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (10027419)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTHORIUM / THORIUM CYCLE / URANIUM 233 / REACTOR DESIGN / MOLTEN SALT REACTOR / ACTINIDES / HYBRID / THORIUM FUEL / ウラン-233 / トリウム燃料 / ウラン233 / 溶融塩 / 原子炉構造材 / ハイブリッド炉
Research Abstract
1. Design Study of Thorium Fuelled Reactors : (1) Nuclear data : The prompt fission neutron spectrum and the double differential neutron scattering cross section for thorium were measured. Experimental study on resonance interference between thorium and U-233 was attempted. We evaluated the nuclear data for U-232 and the result was incorporated in JENDL-3. (2) Reactor design : Conceptual design of a small molten salt reactor named FUJI was carried out. The characteristics of a HCPWR core and an inherent safe high flux reactor both with U-233 fuel were investigated. Production rate of actinidesin thorium fuelled reactors was compared with those in Uranium ones. (3) Excellent agreement was seen between the experimental and theoretical Keff values for thorium loaded cores at KUCA. (4) Preliminary experiment for a hydrid with thorium was carried out. (5) Significance of the thorium cycle in a quasi-equilibrium nuclear society was investigated.
2. Fuel and Other Materials for Thorium Fuelled Reactors : (1) Non-stoichiometric study for thorium carbide was done. (2) We observed corrosion behavior of stainless steel by tellurium. (3) Chemical diffusion of oxygen in (Th, U)O_2 was investigated to show no dependence on lattice constants. (4) Production of (U, Th)O_2 powder by freezing method was experimentally studied. (5) We observed gamma ray spectra and isotopic ratios for irradiated thorium. (6) FP release from irradiated coated partic fuel was measured at 2300゚C. (7) We investigated the characteristics of molten fuel and structural materials for molten fuelled reactors. (8) Deposition phenomena of dissolved materials (CaCO_3 aq.) were experimentally obtained.