| Project/Area Number |
63302069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
自然地理学
| Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Tadashi Rissho University, Faculty of Letters, Department of Geography : Dr. : Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10062811)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Keisuke Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Department of Geography : Dr., 理学部, 助手 (60145662)
FUKAISHI Kazuo Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Letters : Dr. : Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (70002699)
MIZUKOSHI Mitsuharu Mie University, Faculty of Human Sciences : Dr. : Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10024423)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | snow, / ice, / winter, / climate, / hydrology, / Asia, / Japan, / environmental change. / 東アジア / 雪氷 / 熱収支 / 小氷期 / 積雪 / 降雪 / 雲分布 / 気温 / 気候変化 / 雪氷水文 |
| Research Abstract |
Winter climate of Japan is characterized by heavy snowfall in the region on the Japan Sea side and sunny days on the Pacific side. As compared with heavy snow in the northern coast of Japan, climate of the north-east part of the Asian continent is relatively dry and snow-cover is not deep. Winter climate of Japan is controlled by that of the Asian continent, but information on hydroclimate of the countries of the continent is not sufficient. The first step of the study was to edit the map of snow and ice. Published data on Japan, China, Korea and USSR were collected and maps on maximum snow-depth, duration of snow cover and southern limit of ice were edited with several climatic maps. The distribution is explained climatologically. Chemical analysis of snow and snow-melt water wes made in several station in northern Japan. It was noted that main source of snow melt flood came from old water which had been stored in the soil before the melting season. Winter climate during the past ages was also investigated basing on old diaries and documents. The analysis revealed that, (1) winter was colder than the present in the Little Ice Age, (2) cold winter was not continued for many years and (3) coldness in Japan and China was not closely correlated. The research on the relationship of climate between Japan and Asian continent is regarded to be the most important in understanding our physical condition. The study gives fundamental data on this field of study.