Studies on Interactions of Flectric Field and Biomembranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIRINO Yutaka  Professor, Kyushu University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 教授 (10012668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITAKU Shigeki  Associate Professor, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of, 工学部, 助教授 (10107542)
KINOSITA Kazuhiko Jr  Professor, Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, 理工学部, 教授 (30124366)
KASAI Michiki  Professor, Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40022595)
OKADA Yasunobu  Lecturer, Kyoto University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (10025661)
HAMA-INABA Hiroko  Senior Researcher, National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Division of Gene, 遺伝研究部, 主任研究官 (70159953)
中西 守  東京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90090472)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsElectroporation / Electrofusion / Pulse laser microscope / Gene transfer / Membrane reconstitution / Surface charge / リン脂質平面膜 / リポソ-ム / 起電性イオンポンプ / 電場融合法 / 生体膜 / 膜電位
Research Abstract
The main objects of this research project are (1) the elucidation of basic mechanisms of electroporation, diefectrophoresis and electrofusion, and (2) the development of standard application procedures for cell manipulation, such as gene transfer and membrane fusion. Investigations of electric field effects on various cellular phenomena, that were not yet studied, were also initiated.
Major results obtained are as follows: (1) Pulse laser microscopy has been developed to observe directly electroporation on cellular membranes and liposomes. Time resolution of microseconds and spatial resolution of micrometers were obtained. Findings obtained shows that the electroporation takes place within a microsecond when membrane potential exceeds a threshold. The formation of unexpectedly large pores (micrometers in diameter) has been observed with liposomes. (2) High-performance power supply for electroporation and electrofusion was developed. (3) Diectrophoresis and high leictric field pulse were applied to induce membrane fusion in biomembrane vesicies as well as cells. (4) Intrinsic thiol proteases were found to take an important role in electrofusion of cells. (5) Millimolar Ca^<2+> and Mg^<2+> enhances the closing of pores formed by electric field. (6) A simple and efficient method of electroporation for gene transfer in mammalian cells was established. (7) Electrogenic ion pumps such as H^+- ATPase and Ca^<2+>-ATPase were incorporated into a planar lipid bilayer. This reconstituted membrane provides for ideal system for direct demonstration of the electrogenicity of ion pumps and the electric field effects, and for kinetic analysis of ion transport. (8) The effect of surface electric charge on membrane formation was examined.