An Extensive Study on Knowledge-Based Systems in Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo (1989)
The University of Tokyo (1988)
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kohji  Univ. of Tokyo, Industrial Science and Technology, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20013683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Riichiro  Osaka Univ., Inst. Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (20116106)
ANZAI Uichiro  Keio Univ., Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40051875)
OKAMOTO Toshio  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60125094)
WATANABE Shigeyoshi  Gunma Univ., Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90008532)
OTSUKI Setsuko  Kyushu Inst. of Technology, Information Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (70037745)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscomputer-based education / intelligent CAI / problem-solver's assistant / knowledge-based system / student model / intstructional strategy / human interface / object-oriented system / コンピュ-タ利用教育 / ヒュ-マンインタフェイス / 指導エキスパートシステム / 工学教育
Research Abstract
The project group held 9 closed conferences during the 2 years of the grant period. Reflecting the discussions in the project and with the group as the key members of the program and local committees, the international conference on "Advanced Research on Computers in Education" took place in July 1990 in Tokyo ending in a great success.
The now published report of the project, based on the group research activities and arguments during and after the grant period until 1992, proposes and elaborates the following issues to be focussed on in developing intelligent computer systems in education to come.
(1) Providing media-oriented work bench metaphor on which the student can project his/er mental model processes in discovering problem-solving strategies and knowledge structures,
(2) Scaffolding the processes with knowledge base constituents well discriminating between conceptual frame hierarchy, domain knowledge and knowledge for knowledge processing,
(3) Strategy-oriented guidance of knowledge retrieval and it's application to problem contexts,
(4) Session management enabling the student to experiment plurality of ways of solution in parallel,
(5) Student modeling techniques depending upon knowledge types and instructional scheduling based on the student models,
(6) Strategies for guiding discovery of knowledge structures and problem-solving strategies,
(7) Natural language processing for understanding and generating discourses in an integrated framework, thus enabling the system flexibilly to respond to ambiguous and error-afflicted messages by students.
(8) A software architecture with a domain-independent core part surrounded by domaindependent modules evolutionally to be added on.