Studies on the Dynamics of Ice Sheets and Glaciers, and Processes of Environmental Change Derived from Ice Core Analyses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63302072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WAKAHAMA Gorow.  Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (90001643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Renji.  Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido Univ., Associate Professor, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (10002099)
SHOJI Hitoshi.  Faculty of Science, Toyama Univ., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50201562)
FUJII Yoshinori.  National Institute of Polar Research, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20125214)
NAKAZAWA Takakiyo.  Faculty of Science, Tohoku Univ., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30108451)
TAKAHASHI Shuhei  Kitami Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50125390)
前 晋爾  北海道大学, 工学部, 教授 (80022672)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIce core / Core analysis / Ice structure / Ice sheet / Ice sheet dynamics / Environmental change / Climatic change / Glacier variation / 氷河 / 氷河の動力学 / 氷の物理的性質 / 氷の含有化学物質
Research Abstract
The present study aims to discuss the physical and chemical properties obtained from ice core analyses of the Antarctic and Greenland ice sheets, the arctic ice caps and mountain glaciers. Especially, the study focuses on the processes of the global environmental change after the last glacial stage and on the dynamical properties of ice which would cause the ice sheet and glacier variations. Results of the study are summarized as follows :
1. Analyses of Physical Properties of Ice.
Processes and mechanisms were revealed as to formations of ice crusts, air bubbles and air-hydrate clathrates within ice, and as to deformations of polycrystalline ice. New methods were also developed to analyze ice structures.
2. Analyses of Chemical Properties in Ice.
Much information was obtained on the processes of the climatic variations from the last glacial stage, especially during the period of these 500 years, from the analyses for delta^<18>O, Tritium, CH_4, CO_2, micro particles and major chemical components.
3. Analyses and Simulations of Mass/Vapor Transport and Snow Deposition-Erosion Processes on the Antarctic Ice Sheet.
4. Analyses and Simulations of Flow, Strain, Stability ad Variations of the Antarctic Ice Sheets and Glaciers.
Workshop on this study was held at Sapporo in September 1990 ; Reports compiling all the results were published in March 1991.