| Project/Area Number |
63303002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
有機化学一般
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAMI Jun-ichi COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES, CHEMISTRY, PROFESSOR, 教養部, 教授 (30025283)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Hiroshi KYUSHU UNIV. APPL.CHEM.PROF., 工学部, 教授 (10037715)
MOROKUMA Keiji MOLECULAR SCIENCE INST.PROF., 教授 (40111083)
SAKURAI Hideki TOHOKU UNIV. CHEMISTRY PROF., 理学部, 教授 (70025873)
MARUYAMA Kazuhiro KYOTO UNIV. CHEMISTRY PROF., 理学部, 教授 (90025263)
TSUNO Yuho KYUSHU UNIV. CHEMISTRY PROF., 理学部, 教授 (10029845)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | PHYSICAL ORGANIC CHEMISTRY / REACTIVITY / REACTIVITY CONTROL / MOLECULAR INTERACTION / SUBSTITUENT EFFECT / HETEROATOM CHEMISTRY / THEORETICAL CHEMISTRY / ORGANOMETALLIC CHEMISTRY / 基礎有機化学 |
| Research Abstract |
Twenty four leading physical organic chemists in representative universities and research institutions made up a cooperative research project team. The major aim of the team is to try to establish a comprehensive understanding of the factors governing the reactivity of organic compounds in quantitative sense as far as possible. Approaches are made from the stand points of 1)transmission of the effects of the structural change: 2)chemistry of reactive chemical species and identities: 3)detection and quantilization of interspeclies interaction: 4)identification and characterization of the reaction field covering the topics of molecular aggregates and clusters. Members of the project team are involved both the research of the individual field and the discussion-cooperation of the interlocking aspects of the interesting problems. The results are exemplified by the 192 references in the varieties of the approach which are cited in the Japanese text of the final research report. Representative results are a)the elucidation of the degree of the electron demand common to organic cationic species and transition state; b)elucidation of the importance of the molecular association in the nucleophilic organic reactions such as Griganard Reaction, Wittig Reaction, S_NAr Reaction etc. through both experimental and theoretical approach.