Studies on Biosynthetic Mechanisms of Biologically Active Subsatnces and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63303003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Akio  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20000838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIZURI Yoshikazu  Tokushima Bunri Univ., Sci. Pharm. Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90135294)
SUGA Takayuki  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00033811)
SANKAWA Ushio  Tokyo Univ., Fac. Pharm., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60012613)
OGURA Kyozo  Tohoku Univ., Chem. Res. Inst. Non-Aq. Soln., Professor, 非水溶液化学研究所, 教授 (80006303)
SHIRAHAMA Haruhisa  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00000802)
丹羽 治樹  名古屋大学, 理学部, 助教授 (20135297)
野老山 喬  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 教授 (90046938)
柿澤 寛  筑波大学, 化学系, 教授 (50015492)
高杉 光雄  北海道大学, 理学部, 教授 (70000833)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGlycinoeclepin A / Biosynthesis / Biogenetic Pathway / Biorhythm / Active Substance / Polyprenol / Palytoxin / Intramolecular Stacking / 酵素 / 就眠運動 / 生合成前駆体合成 / 花色素
Research Abstract
1. Synthesis of a C/D ring system analogue of glycinoeclepin A, a hatching substance for soybean cyst nematode and confirmation of its hatching activity (Murai). 2. Ring formation of the mother skeletons of two biologiccally active terpenes, grayanotoxin and vinigrol, by the radical reactions with Sml2 (Shirahama). 3. Isolation of the protein factor activating solanesyl diphosphate from some fungus and clarification of its mechanism for activation (Ogura). 4. Isolation, structure determination, and total syntheses of two chemical substances controlling the biorhythm of opening and shutting of the soybean leaves (Shizuri). 5. Isolation and structure determination of new polyprenols from soybeans and clarification of the hydrogen elimination mechanism in their Z-prenyl chain extention processes (Suga). 6. Isolation and reaction of palytoxin carboxylic acid as a plausible biosynthetic precursor of palytoxin (Uemura). 7. Structure elucidation of the flower pigments, lobelinin A, B, and ternatin derivatives, and clarification of an intramolecular stacking structure as their general stabilization mechanisms (Goto and Kondo). 8. Clarification of the biosynthetic pathways of the diterpenes isolated from the brown algae (Kakisawa) and the sulfur-containing phytoalexins isolated from Brassica oleracea (Takasugi). Clarification of fatty acid synthase and the reaction mechanism of an antibiotic, cerulenin (Kawaguchi). Isolation of a new frog alkaloid (Tokuyama). Syntheses of the precursors available for the biosynthetic studies (Kakinuma, Tokoroyama, Katsuki, Maki, Hirama, Nozoe, Niwa, Fuji, and Ito). Studies on the enzyme catalyzing the conversion of flavanone into the Isoflavone skeleton (Sankawa).