Development of speciation and separation chemistry techniques for characterization of trace metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63303004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Rokuro  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50009198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Makoto  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90037739)
KUMAMARU Takahiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50033816)
MATSUI Masakazu  Kyoto University, Chemical Institute, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (90027037)
SUZUKI Nobuo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10006025)
TAGA Mitsuhiko  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90000778)
平出 正孝  名古屋大学, 工学部, 講師 (20111833)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMetal speciation / Trace characterization / Rare earth elements / Specific reagents / Solvent extraction / Ion-exchange / On-line separation / Highly sensitive chemical analysis / キャラクタリゼ-ション / 特異的試離 / 高感度分析 / 微量元素 / 機能性樹脂合成 / 特異試薬 / オンライン分離濃縮
Research Abstract
Because of scientific significance of characterization of materials and speciation of trace elements in environmental materials intensive development of separation-speciation chemistry and related highly sensitive analytical techniques have been jointly investigated by fifteen-five scientific members.In order to achieve the goal five themes have been attacked. 1 Highly sensitive preconcentration-fluorophotometry,FIA combined with catalytic reaction,palladium-enhanced GFAAS for volatile trace metals and a new trace characterization method based on thermoluminescence color image photography have been developed. 2 Synthesis of metal specific resins,chelating resins,new ligands and macrocyclic and pseudo-macrocyclic extractants and their evaluation from the view points of trace characterization have been worked out. 3 Novel extraction system for rhodium,and new approach on the design of extractive separation scheme based on the HSAB rule are established.Fundamental approach for exploring the possible separation of metalhalogenocomplexes in ion association systems allows to develop highly selective separation and photometric quantitation techniques. 4 Dynamic ion-exchange separation of adjacent rare earths, preconcentration of trace metal complexes on poly[chlorotrifluoroethylene]resin, and heavy metal speciation in fresh waters with solid absorbents are also accomplished. 5 On-line preconcentration and separation methods are developed for the determination of traces by atomic/molecular spectrometry.