Studies on Characteristic Properties of Covalently Bonded Transition Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63303005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF SCIENCE, OSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akira  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, MACROMOL. SCI. PROF., 理学部, 教授 (80029404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Osamu  NAGOYA UNIV. DEPT. CHEM. PROF., 理学部, 教授 (70029643)
SAITO Taro  UNIV. TOKYO DEPT. CHEM. PROF., 理学部, 教授 (90011006)
HIDAI Masanobu  UNIV. TOKYO DEPT. SYN. CHEM. PROF., 工学部, 教授 (60011011)
KAIZU Yohkoh  TOKYO INST. TECH. DEPT. CHEM. PROF., 理学部, 教授 (20016140)
OHTAKI Hitoshi  IMS, COORDINATION CHEM. LAB. PROF., 研究所, 教授 (80022549)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscovalent bonding / coordination / transition metal / metal-ligand bond / reactivity / chemical property / 金属-配位子結合 / 共有性配位結合 / 金属錯体 / 錯体の物性 / 錯体の反応性
Research Abstract
The covalency in coordination bonding is a fundamental problem in chemistry of metal complexes. The degree of covalency has been known to depend on various factors, such as electronic structure,difference in electronegativities,and stereochemical features. Therefore, this problem should be attacked from various directions and our present cooperative research is just appropriate for this. Since the present proposed research is concerned with basic chemistry of a variety of coordination compounds, presentation and discussion of relevant results obtained by each investigators are the most important for the present cooperative research.
Thus, two symposia and two work-shops were held under the auspices of the cooperative research. Among various topics taken up in these meetings, the covalency in coordination bonding was found to play an increasingly important role in transition metal chemistry. In particular, the field such as a) metal-sulfur coordinative bonding in various thiolato and sulfido complexes, b) macrocyclic complexes with planar coordination, c) organometallic complexes with metal-carbon and metal-phosphorus bondings, is found to be the most hopeful area for future studies.