Fundamental Research for Rare Earth Metals, Compounds and Their Application for Functional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63303007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKI Takeo  Nagoya University, Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Chikabumi  Nagoya University, Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40115647)
NAGAI Tadao  Hokkaido University, Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001155)
AZAGAMI Takeshi  Tohoku University, Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50006029)
KOUZUKA Zensaku  Osaka University, Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80028935)
UEDA Yasuaki  Kyushu Inst.of Tech., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70039006)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRefining of Rare Earth Metals / Functions of Rare Earth Metals / Materials design of Rare Earth Compounds / レアアース金属 / 機能材料化 / 希土類化合物
Research Abstract
The authors have investigated the refining and characterization of rare earth metals and compounds by means of pyrometallurgical, hydrometallurgical and electrometallurgical methods. The influence of impurity in the rare earth metals were also investigated in order to apply these metals for functional materials. Some main research results areas follows; 1.The new electrolytic separation process of the rare earth metals (La and Nd) from the chloride-fluoride bath has been evaluated according to the different stability of lanthanum chloride-fluoride complex ions and the cathodic potential control. 2.the production rates of Fe-Nd, Fe-Sm, Co-Nd and Co-Sm in the reduction-diffusion process were determined by ..the diffusion rate of the rare earth elements in the compounds phases. 3.The suitable condition was clarified in the Sm recovering from the solvent solution from which Sm was extracted. 4.The impurity such as oxygen in rare earth(Pr) was reduced by the Ca vapour effectively. 5.The activity of Cu-Dy alloy was measured for the analysis of the thermodynamic data, which is fundamentals for the application of Cu-Rare earth metals alloys to functional materials, at high temperature.