| Project/Area Number |
63303010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
高分子物性
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOTAKA Tadao Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Professor., 理学部, 教授 (20027022)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKE Akira International Christian University, Professor., 教養学部, 教授 (80052207)
TAKAHASHI Akira Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (70023009)
NOSE Takuhei Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (20016405)
NODA Ichiro Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (30023055)
TERAMOTO Akio Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Professor., 理学部, 教授 (00028151)
山川 裕己 京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (80025874)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | polymer chain / conformation / dynamics / wormlike-chain / repetition / phase separation / sol-gel transition / block copolymer / からみ合い効果 / レオロジ- / ゾル-ゲル転移 / 分岐高分子 / 孤立鎖 / 管模型 / 臨界現象 / 界面 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project concerns with the following four major areas. In the first subject on "isolated chain and intermolecular interaction in solution," the theory of helical worm-like chain was developed and examined through experiments on some stiff chain systems. Precise measurements of the third viral coefficients in rheta solution suggested a new concept of the rheta condition that cannot be explained by the existing "two parameter theory." New pictures on the conformation of calmodulin and egg-white alubumin were presented. In the second subject on "dynamics and conformational behavior of homogeneous systems, "a topological foundation" of repetition, "a gear-model" on local motion, "pulse gel electrophoresis of DNA" and "stability of sheared solution of rodlike molecules" were discussed. Experimental results on rodlike polymers, polyelectrolyte solution, polymer/polymer/solvent systems, diffusion of block coplymer micelles and differential viscoelasticity were presented. Reviews were given on local segmental motions of polymers revealed by neutron scattering and fluoresence depolarization techniques, and also on a density functional theory of block copolymers and on phase behavior of polymer blends under shear field. In the third subject on "critical phenomena, phase behavior and interfacial phenomena" experimental and theoretical results on phase transition in various systems, coil-globule transition, chain conformation between parallel plates and polymer chain on the interface were reported. Finally, in the forth category on "theoretical analysis and simulation," theories on UCST behavior, sol-gel transition and percolation theory on biological evolution were discussed.