Project/Area Number |
63303011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
土壌・肥料
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAZAWA Kikuo Univ. of Tokyo.Fac. of Agr Prof.Emer., 農学部, 名誉教授 (00011825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDA Shoji Kyoto Univ.,Res.Inst.Food Sci. Assoc. Prof., 食糧科学研究所, 助教授 (70027184)
YAMAMOTO Yukio Nagoya Gakuin Univ.,Biol. Lab. Prof., 外国語学部, 教授 (40022561)
OHMORI Masayuki Univ. Tokyo.Ocean Res.Inst. Assoc. Prof., 海洋研究所, 助教授 (80013580)
ARIMA Yasuhiro Tokyo Univ.Agric.Tech.,Fac. Agric. Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90011973)
NAKAGAWA Hiroki Chiba Univ.,Fac.Hortic. Assoc.Prof., 園芸学部, 助教授 (70009330)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Nitrate assimilation / Nitrate reductase / Nitrite reductase / cDNA / Gene expression / Rice plant / Blue-green algae / Spinach / cDNAライブラリー / 硝酸イオン能動輸送 / らん藻 |
Research Abstract |
Under this research project, following four main themes have been investigated. 1. Molecular cloning and gene analysis of nitrate reductase (NR) and nitrite reductase (NiR). A cDNA library was made using mRNA isolated from leaves and roots of rice plant. A DNA clone for NiR was obtained and its base sequence was analyzed (Ida). A cDNA clone for NR of cultured spinach cells was isolated and its structure was analyzed (Nakagawa). 2. The mechanism of gene expression of NR and NiR, and regulation of enzymic activities. NR was isolated from leaves and roots of barley plant, purified and its immunological properties were determined (0ji). Effects of environmental factors such as light, temperature and ammonium ion on NR induction was determined (Yanamoto). 3. Isolation of nitrate carrier protein from cytoplasmic membrane, and its gene analysis. Rice seeds were subjected to mutagen treatment and some mutants failed in nitrate uptake were obtained (Hasegawa). A gene for a protein related to nitrate transport and included in cytoplasmic membrane of blue-green algae was isolated and its base sequence was analyzed (Omata). A convenient method for the isolation of cytoplassic membrane from blue-green algal cell using liquid two phase separation technique was established (Ohnori). 4. Nitrate uptake by plants and the nitrate translocation. The activity of nitrate uptake in the root of rice plant was changed by changing nitrate concentrations of the incubating medium (Arima). The amino acid composition in the phloem sap of rice plant was changed by changing species of nitrogen-nutrient (Hayashi, Kumazawa).