Biotechnological studies on plant food proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63303012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITO Makoto  Kyoto University Res. Inst. Food Sci. Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (60027183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMI Shigeru  Kyoto University Res. Inst. Food Sci. Asso. Prof., 食糧科学研究所, 助教授 (40111976)
TANAKA Kunisuke  Kyoto Prefecture University Faculty of Agriculture Asso. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90027194)
MORI Tomohiko  Kyoto University Res. Inst. Food Sci. Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (10027188)
HASEGAWA Kiyozo  Nara Women's University Faculty of Domestic Science Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (00027179)
NAKAMURA Ryo  Nagoya University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70023398)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPlant proteins / Food proteins / Functional properties / Gene expression / Protein engineering / 物性 / 生物的修飾
Research Abstract
Recent increase of animal food intake is one of the reasons why hypertonia, cerebral disease and so on are increasing. The purpose of this research is to create high quality plant proteins with texture and nutritional value comparable to those of animal proteins by means of biotechnological methods. Proteins of various plant foods were investigated from the view points of structure, functional properties and molecular biology.
1. We discovered that glycinin, one of the predominant storage proteins of soybean, has an ability of autoacylation under the reduced or denatured-reduced conditions, and created acylated-glycinin using this ability. The position of interchain and intrachain disulfide bonds of glutenin, which is a main component to determine the bread making quality of wheat flour. The amino acid sequences of rice allergenic protein was determined.
2. The effects of phospholipids on the characteristics of wheat dough was elucidated The possibility to control theoretically the texture of soy protein gels was proposed from the study on the texture profile of them. The method to prepare rape seed proteins which contain no harmful compounds was developed.
3. We established the expression systems of soybean glycinin cDNA in Escherichia coli and Saccharomyces cerevisiae, which can be employed for protein engineering of glycinin. The possibility to change the properties of protein bodies of rice using signal sequences of prolamines and glutelins was proposed. The structure of genes encoding sporamines of sweet potato and catalase of caster bean were determined. The utilizability of Ri plasmid for plant transformation was proposed.
We established the basis of biotechnological modifications of plant food proteins.