Chemical Studies on the Substances Concerning Plants and Plant Pathogenic Fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63303013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Hiroshi  Nagasaki Univ. Fac. of pharm. Sci. Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (00025686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tetsuro  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Pharm. Sci. Prof. and 12 contributors, 薬学部, 教授 (40027024)
MAYAMA Shigeyuki  Kobe Univ. Fac. of Agric Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00112251)
UENO Tamio  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Agric. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20026579)
TSUDA Yoshisuke  Kanazawa Univ. Fac. of Pharm. Sci., 薬学部, 教授 (40077508)
芳本 忠  長崎大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (60088870)
細見 彰  長崎大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00004440)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPhytopathology / Host-specific Toxin / Self-inhibitor / Mushrooms / Specific enzyme / Nyctinastic movement / Crown rust fungi / Stereospecific Synthesis / 植物病原菌 / プロリン特異的酵素 / 植物の就眠運動 / エンバク冠さび病 / 植物病原体 / 宿主特異的的毒素 / 植物病源生産毒素 / 胞子自己発芽抑制因子 / 対昆虫摂食阻害物質 / 輪斑病菌生産植物毒素 / 植物病原菌生産ペプチド
Research Abstract
Each researcher of this research group has carried out the basic investigation on the structure elucidation and the synthetic work of the natural products. Some of them carried out the problems concerning the organic substances which have novel biological activities in plant pathology field. Thus, lrie's group has accomplished the synthesis of compounds toxic to Japanese white pear and revealed the structure-toxicity relationship of the toxins and also accompilshed the synthesis of a self-inhibitor to germination of plant pathogenic fungus. Tsuda's group has been carrying on the synthetic work on antifungus compound and vermicides. Mayama's group has been doing the precise investigation on phytoalexin which are produced in oat infected with fungus. And his group also has made their effort to confirm the presence of the elicitors which lay between plant and fungus cell, when the plants were infected with fungus. Uemura's group has been carrying out the isolation and structure elucidation work on marine natural products which have the unique biological activities. Yoshimoto's group has been carrying out the isolation work of enzymes from mushrooms, which have specific activity as endo-prolinase, and aiming at an ample supply of the enzymes using bio-technology. Ohfune's group are carrying out the synthetic work of peptides using the method developed by themselves. Other researchers of this group are carrying out synthetic work on the compounds available to biological tests and basic reserch work to develop the new synthetic methods. Each group has obtained the attractive results and found useful methods for the chemistry of natural products.