| Project/Area Number |
63303015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
放射線5生物学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Riki (1989-1990) University of Tsukuba, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 化学系, 講師 (70015775)
池田 長生 (1988) 筑波大学, 化学系, 教授 (00015463)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKISAWA Yukio Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60018306)
KOYANAGI Taku Institute for Environmental Sciences, Senior Executive Director, 所長 (00162074)
HONDA Yoshihide Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50088340)
NAKANISHI Takashi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00019499)
TERADA Kikuo Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50019460)
大桃 洋一郎 放医研環境放射生態学, 部長 (00160630)
関 李紀 筑波大学, 化学系, 講師 (70015775)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Particle size distribution / Air-borne dust / long-lived radionuclides / ICP-MS / DTC-chitin / Pu / U / Uptake / 09Transfer factor / キャラクタリゼ-ション / 大気浮遊塵フォ-ルアウト・プルトニウム / テクネチウム / 放射性ヨウ素 / 線量寄与 / 環境放射能 / キャラクタリゼーション / 大気遊離塵 / 海水 / 海産生物 / 人体臓器 / 線量評価 |
| Research Abstract |
I. Physical and Chemical characterization, and behavior of long-lived radionuclides in the environment (1) Particle size distribution of radonuclides in air-borne dust by newly developed method was measured. (2) Concentration of low-level long-lived radionuclides was determined by Inductively Coupled Plasma-mass spectrometry (ICP-MS). (3) Dithiocarbamate-Chitin (DTC-chitin) was prepared and Tc and Ru was separated by using the DTC-chitin. (4) In the pacific ocean characterization of Pu and U was determined. Consequently, the physical form of Pu was similar to U while chemical property of Pu was differed from U and resembled Th. II. Uptake of environmental radionuclides and effect (5) The chemical transformation based on the interaction of radiocobalt with coastal sandy sadiment and the uptake and elimination of the radiocobalt in both ionic and organic forms by mussel, Mytillissepta virgatus, as well as adsorptie behavior of the radiocobalt in the rearing seawater were studied under laboratory conditions. (6) Peculiar biological concentration of specific element by marine organisms was examined to clarify the behavior of long-lived radionuclides in marine ecosystem. (7) Transfer factors of the radioiodine in iodine form and methyliodide of soil-to-crops and atmosphere-to-crops were determined. These results indicate that the permeability into the plant tissues of methyliodide is significantly larger than that of iodine. III. Characterization and assessment of dose contribution (8) Among the Japanese tissues analyzed, the highest concentrations of Po-210 and Pb-210 were observed in bone. The absorbed dose rate to the lungs due to smoking was estimate and the risk mortality from lung cancer caused by Po-210 in cigarettes is 9x10^<-6> for the Standard Model Smoker.