Studies for database construction for information of experimental organism stocks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
IYAMA Shinya (1989)  National Inst. of Genetics, Genetic Stocks Res. Center, Head, 遺伝実験生物保存研究センター, 助教授 (00000232)
松永 英 (1988)  国立遺伝学研究所, 所長 (10000225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Sadao  Univ. of Kyoto Fac. of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30026546)
KINOSHITA Toshiro  Univ. of Hokkaido Fac. of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10001421)
WATANABE Takao  National Inst. of Genetics, Genetic Stocks Res. Center, Assoc. Professor, 遺伝実験生物保存研究センター, 助教授 (20000242)
SAIO Kenziro  Univ. of Tokyo Fac. of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80011831)
MORIWAKI Kazuo  National Inst. of Genetics, Dept. Cell Genetics, Professor, 細胞遺伝研究部門, 教授 (50000229)
西岡 みどり  広島大学, 理学部両生類研究施設, 教授 (20033813)
井山 審也  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝実験生物保存研究センター, 助教授 (00000232)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsExperimental Stocks Information / Genetic Resources / Database / データベース
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to construct useful databases for the information of experimental organism stocks including animals, plants, microorganisms and cultured cells mainly maintained in the universities and research institutions in Japan. So far, we have compiled the information into databases regarding Drosophila stocks, mouse experimental stocks, wheat strains for genetic experiment, and genetic stocks of E. coli. Some of them were published in a printed materials. Under this grant, we have compiled silkworm and rat stocks for experimental use. They were printed as "Silkworm experimental stocks in Japan 1988" and "Rat experimental stocks maintained in universities and research institutions in Japan" and distributed to relevant research laboratories and researchers. In addition, materials for database concerning cultured cells and rice strains for genetic experiment are under compilation and drosophila information are under revision.