Role of cell walls in controlling plant growth and development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yoshio  Osaka City Univ. Fac. of Sci. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60046836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Naoki  Hiroshima Univ. Fac. of Integ. Arts & Sci. Asso. Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (90136010)
KURAISHI Susumu  Hiroshima Univ. Fac. of Integ. Arts & Sci. Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (30012363)
NISHITANI Kazuhiko  Kagoshima Univ. Coll. of Gen. Educ. Asso. Prof, 教養部, 助教授 (60164555)
HOSON Takayuki  Osaka City Univ. Fac. of Sci. Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70135771)
KAMISAKA Seiichiro  Osaka City Univ. Fac. of Sci. Asso. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60047214)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCell wall / Cellulose / Diferulic acid / Dwarf genes / Functional polysaccharides / Glucan / Plant growth and development / Xyloglucan / 抗体 / フェルラ酸 / レクチン / 植物の生長 / 分化 / セルロース / フェノール / ペルオキシダーゼ / エクステンシン / ジフェルラ酸 / 二次細胞壁 / キシラン合成酵素
Research Abstract
The goal of this project is to elucidate the role of cell wall components in controlling plant growth and development, using chemical, physical, genetical, physiological, morphological and immunological techniques. Following results were obtained: (1) Immunological screening of functional polysaccharides (Masuda, Hoson, Hogetu) - Experiments with sugar-recognizing antibodies revealed that guxin induced cell elongation by modifying glucan in monocots and xyloglucan in dicots. F-WGA lectin detected the formation of tissue-specific hemicelluloses in the course of the differentiation of treachery elements. (2) Genetic analysis of functional cell wall polysaccharides (Katsumi, Kuraishi, Sakurai) - Experiments with plants carrying dwarf genes revealed that no correlation existed between shoot growth and cell wall-bound peroxidase activity. It was turned out that dwarf plants insensitive to gibberellins have a thick stem, as compared with wild plants. The physicochemical analysis of shoot cel … More l walls revealed that maximum bending stress was correlated with cellulose content. (3) Screening of cell wall components functional in controlling growth (Imaseki, Kamisaka, Nishitani) - Experiments with cDNA of acid chitinase demonstrated that ethylene stimulated the secretion of the enzyme into cell walls by acting at the level of gene expression. The formation of intermolecular bridges by diferulic acid bound to glucuronoarabinoxylans was found to make cell walls mechanically rigid, resulting in limited cell growth. (4) Analysis of the three-dimensional structure of cell walls (Kato) - A model for the crosslinks between glucuronoarabinoxylans and rhamnogalacturonans was presented. (5) Metabolic analysis of functional polysaccharides (Komamine, Shibaoka, Yamaguchi) - The differentiation of treachery elements was shown to be closely related to an increase in the activity of xylose transferase. Biochemical experiments revealed that isolated phragmoplasts incorporated labeled UDP-glucose into glucans. Benzoic acid active in inducing flowering was found to increase xylose content in cell walls. Less