STUDIES OF THE METABOLIC CHROMOSOME IN VIEW OF THE KARYOTYPE THEORY WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE PHYLOGENETIC PROGRESS IN HIGHER PLANTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ryuso  HIROSHIMA UNIV., PRESIDENT, 学長 (00033796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Masashi  HIROSHIMA UNIV., SCIENCE, ASSISTANT, 理学部, 助手 (40150859)
MASUBUCHI Masanori  HIROSHIMA UNIV., SCIENCE, LECTURER, 理学部, 講師 (00116667)
YOKOTA Masatsugu  RYUKYU UNIV., SCIENCE, ASSISTANT, 理学部, 助手 (90166885)
TANAKA Noriyuki  TEIKYO UNIV., LITERATURE, LECTURER, 文学部, 講師 (20100969)
MATSUMOTO Sadamu  NATIONAL SCIENCE MUSIUM, TSUKUBA BOTANICAL GARDEN, ASSISTANT, 筑波実験植物園, 文部技官 (80132695)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPHYLOGENETIC PROGRESS / METABOLIC CHROMOSOME / KARYOTYPE / IN HIGHER PLANTS IMAGE ANALYSIS / DNA CONTENTS / FLUORESCENT DIFFERENTIAL STAINING OF CHROMOSOMES / REPEATED DNA SEQUENCE / 代謝期核染色体 / 代謝期染色体
Research Abstract
1. Some taxonomical groups were categorized into the metabolic chromosome karyotypes. (1). Pteridophytes; Lepidophytina, Psilophytina, Sphenophytina and most of Pterophytina were shown the diffuse type, and others were shown the prochromosome type. (2). Gymnosperms; Pinaceae and Araucariaceae were shown the complex chromocenter type, Taxodiaceae and Cupressaceae were shown the diffuse type, and Podocarpaceae were shown the simple chromocenter type. (3). Angiosperms; Polycarpicae, Rosaceae, Asteraceae, Liliaceae and orchidaceae were observed. Their metabolic karyotypes were characterized some karyotypes corresponding to each taxonomical groups.
2. Use of the chromosome image analyzing system was effective for quantifying of the metabolic chromosomes. At the same time, use of the Lowpass filter made the same quantitative recognition of the condensed chromatin possible as by human sight. And use both Neopan F and Microfine made a strong combination under the image analyzing condition.
3. In … More 31 species of Orchidaceae, the relations between the shape, distribution and DNA content of interphase chromatin and the interphase chromosome karyotypes, were observed. Consequently, the value of DNA content in the species showing prochromosome type was low, diffuse type was high and chromocenter type was middle between two types as previous mentioned.
4. In Allium species, the repeated DNA sequence organized in about 380bp unit were distributed in the condensed chromatin region at the metabolic chromosome.
5. Further investigation will be developed as follows. (1). Regarding the results in this report that showed the coincident between metabolic chromosome karyotype and some phylogenetic groups, what extent degree or taxonomical level does the metabolic chromosome reflect the phylogenetic progress? (2). Relations between the metabolic chromosome karyotype and geographical, ecological differenti-ation in one related genera or species. (3). Relations between the metabolic chromosome karyotype and cytological characters, metaphase chromosome length, DNA content, etc. (4). How does the formation of metabolic chromosome karyotype relate to substantial difference of chromatin, chromosome segmental structure, microstructure of chromatin, specific DNA base composition. Less