| Project/Area Number |
63304005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
動物発生・生理学
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Tsuneo Okayama University, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60000816)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATEDA Hideki Kyushu University, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10037179)
CHIBA Yoshihiko Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30004310)
SHIBUYA Tatsuaki University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biological Sciences Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (00015512)
HIROSAWA Kazushige The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30009980)
SHIMOZAWA Tateo Hokkaido University, Research Institute of Applied Electricity Professor, 応用電気研究所, 教授 (10091464)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Sensory information processing / Visual information processing / Mechanical information processing / Chemical information processing / Basic process / Comparative analysis / Invertebrate / 無背椎動物 |
| Research Abstract |
Comparative studies of sensory information processing in visual, mechano-sensitive and chemo-sensitive systems were carried out at various levels from sensory cells to higher-order interneurons. The results obtained are as follows: 1) The structure of subrahbdomeric cisternae is a significant structure for the maintenance of the structure of photoreceptive membrane. 2) The ratio of 3-dehydroretinal/retinal as visual pigment chromophore depends on visual environment and diurnal rhythm. 3) There are five types of visual cells in the retina of the cabbage butterfly: among them red and UV visual cells are long visual cells terminating on the medulla. 4) Two extracellular photoreceptors (A-P-1 and A-P-2) have an ability for wave-length discrimination, and they are connected mutually through inhibitory synapses. 5) Ca 21 plays a significant role in generating the electrical responses in visual cells of the octopus. 6) In the cockroach ocellar system, the candidate of transmitter released fro
… More
m photoreceptor cells may be GABA, and the light signals, which enter the 3rd-order interneurons from the 2nd-order interneurons, are passed through a non-linear filter. 7).In the spider, the effects of efferent neurons running through the optic nerve on visual cells differ with the eyes. 8) In the crayfish brain, the nonspiking giant interneurons respond to geotactic inputs as well as to visual inputs, and they are presynaptic to some of the oculomotor neurons. 9) In the fly, the development of visual pattern discrimination is strongly influenced by visual experience and neural activity in the early stage of post-emergence, and this may be related to the modification of synaptic connection, which accompanies molecular changes. 10) The resolution of the circadian rhythm in visual interneurons of crickets involves the oscillators in the neighborhood of the medulla. 11) In the cricket terminal abdominal ganglion, a local circuit relating functionally to the cercus-to-giant interneuron system has a plasticity responsible for depriving the sensory inputs from one of the cerci. 12) In the crayfish, the proprioabdominal interneurons play an important role in the interation of information from the descending statocyst pathway and the abdominal posture system. 13) In several insects, morphological and physiological properties of many types of intrisic neurons transmitting chemical information were elucidated in the protocerebrum and mushroom body. 14) The spike discharges were recorded from the tarsus sugar receptors in Drosophila, and quantitative behavioral analysis of food seraciting behavior in response to sugar were carried out using an automatic recording system for the searching believer. Less