| Project/Area Number |
63304006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
動物発生・生理学
| Research Institution | The University of the Air |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAMOTO Yukio Faculty of General Education, The University of the Air, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50011440)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMAGUCHI Yukihisa Faculty of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70016161)
MIYAZAKI Shin-ichi Faculty of Medicine, Tokyo Women's Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80010081)
IWAMATSU Takashi Faculty of Education, Aichi University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90023994)
KUBOTA Hiroshi Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40115837)
KURODA Kiyoko Faculty of Science, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30028138)
黒田 英世 名古屋大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50064845)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Calcium ion / Fertilization / Amoeboid movement / Sea urchin egg / Medaka egg / Hamster egg / Neuron / カルシウム イオン / カルシウム / エクオリン / アメーバ運動 / 原形質流動 / Fura2 |
| Research Abstract |
Roles of calcium ions in maturation, fertilization and cleavage of egg cells, amoeboid movement, protoplasmic streaming, and in excitation of neurons were investigated as follows. 1. A transient increase in intracellular calcium ions was detected in maturation of the starfish oocyte. 2. Simultaneous observation of morphological changes by differential interference microscopy and changes in calcium ion concentration with fluorescent microscopy in sea urchin eggs injected with fluorescent calcium indicator revealed relations between the morphological change and intracellular calcium changes in eggs upon fertilization. 3. Using artificial lipid membrane embedded with membrane fractions isolated from sea urchin eggs which release calcium ions by application of ATP, presence of Ca-, K- and Cl-ion channels in the sea urchin egg membrane was found. 4. A transient increase in calcium ions in newt eggs upon fertilization was shown by the luminescence of aequorin microinjected into the egg. 5. Upon fertilization in hamster eggs. the activation of GTP-binding protein (S), production of inositol triphosphate and release of calcium ions were found. 6. Temporal relationship between intracellularcalcium ions and various events from the attachment of sperm to the egg surface through the breakdown of cortical alveoli was clarified in medaka eggs. 7. Intracellular calciumion concentration rhythmically changed in parallel with cleavage cycle in Xenopus eggs. 8. Intracellular calcium ion concentrat ion in amoeba repeatedly increased at the site of solーgel change near its tail. 9. A new technique to determine calcium ion concentration in cells and tissues was devised. Using this technique, calcium ion concentrations in neurons and at the synaptic regions were determined.