Project/Area Number |
63304007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
動物発生・生理学
Research Institution | Okazaki National Research Institutes |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI Goro Okazaki Natl. Res. Inst., Natl. Inst. Basic Biol., Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (80022581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISAWA Hajime Nagoya Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60079689)
ASASHIMA Makoto Yokohama City Univ., Dept. Biol. Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (00090564)
TAKEICHI Masatoshi Kyoto Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00025454)
児玉 隆治 岡崎国立共同研究機構, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (90161950)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Regulatory Factors of Morphogenesis / Cell-to-Cell Adhesion / Cell Recognition / Expression of Differentiative Phenotype / Transdifferentiation / Pattern Formation / 形態形成因子 / パターン形成 |
Research Abstract |
Following results were obtained in this fiscal year which completes this project. 1. We found a regulatory factor of tissue regeneration in the newt, and further discovered that this factor has a direct influence on the destabilization of cells in the course of lens and limb regeneration. A basic technique of purification of this factor was established. 2. We showed that qualitative and quantitative regulation of the expression of cadherin molecules is one of the important processes which direct the morphogenesis of tissues and organs in the course of embryonic development. 3. We have firstly identified activen as a fundamental regulatory factor of the mesodermal induction, and analyzed its mode of action. 4. A monoclonal antibody which recognizes a receptor of nerve-inducing-substance in amphibia was isolated as a clue for the mechanisms of neural induction. 5. AV-1 protein, which concerns the pattern formation of bones in chicken limb bud, was shown to be distinctly expressed in different bones. We have also succeeded in the purification of AV-1 from 60,000 pieces of limb buds. 6. Molecular basis of the regulation of the formation of optic nerve network was founded through identification of A5 and B2 molecules, both of which acts competitively. 7. An effective assay system for regulatory factors of morphogenesis in hydra was established. Proposals at the onset of our project have been almost completed and new perspectives for researches of morphogenesis at higher orders were obtained.