Evolution of primate and origin of man.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA K.  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, Prof., 霊長類研究所, 教授 (40023387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONJO T.  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto Univ. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80090504)
TAKENAKA O.  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto Univ. Prof., 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00093261)
OMOTO K.  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Univ. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10011503)
MATSUNAGA E.  National Institute of Genetics, Emeritus Prof., 名誉教授 (10000225)
EHARA A.  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, Prof., 霊長類研究所, 教授 (90027483)
平井 百樹  東京大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60156635)
木村 賛  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (20161565)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordspopulation structure of Japanese macaque / genetic drift / phylogeny of gibons / DNA analysis / bipedalism / differentiation of human races / morphological character of tooth / hominoidea / 二足歩行 / ヒト上科の遺伝的系統図 / 霊長類の遺伝子地図 / 霊長類の染色体
Research Abstract
Prof. Nozawa studied in detail the Population structure of Japanese macaque, using the blood samples of 3409 individuals comprising in 51 troops and blood protein variations as genetic markers. Its result was compared with those of other macaques and mammals. The genetic variations detected in Japanese macaque are not distributed uniformly in the whole species but occur in some limited areas. Genetic variability in the Japanese macaques is about the same as in some animal species inhabiting narrow, closed environment such as cave fishes etc.. He concluded that these phenomena were mainly derived from genetic drift. Prof. Takenaka analyzed the speciation of gibons which are belonged to Hominoidea by the DNA of psi beta globin gene. The divergence time between Homo and Hylobates is estimated 19 millions to 23 millions years and that between sub enera Hylobates and Synphalangus are estimated 19 millions to 23 millions and 7 millions to 9 millions years, respectively. Prof. Honio analyzed … More the DNA sequence of epsilon processed pseudo gene of chimpanzee, gollia and orang-utan in order to make the evolutionary phylogenetic tree of higher primates. The divergence time chimpanzee and human being and that between gollia and human being are estimated 4.9<plus-minus>0.9 millions and 5.9<plus-minus>0.9 millions years, respectively, assuming that between human being and orangutan is 14 millions years. Prof. Matsunaga found the two different genetical groups in Japanese population by mtDNAs analysis. He is discussing on the relationship between the some cline of the frequency of one in these groups and the origin of Japanese. Prof. Hanihara analyzed the fusion and divergence of human populations by the morphological charder of teeth. He found that the morphological character of teeth is sufficiently applicable to the study of small evolution of human being. Dr. Wimura analyzed the structure of long bones of biped and fourped animals from a point of view of mechanics. He suggested that the primates have stronger and larger bones than those of fourped animalslin comparing with same body weight and that the femur of human being tend to be larger and stronger than those of nonhuman prima Less