Nitrogen, carbon and energy dynamics and productivity potential in agro-ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
CHUJO Hiroyoshi  University of Osaka Pref. College of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80081488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Gen-ichi  Osaka Gakuin Junior College Department of International Studies Professor, 国際文化学科, 教授 (00030362)
HASHIKAWA Ushio  Shiga Pref. Junor College Professor, 農業部, 教授 (50074042)
HORIE Takeshi  Kyoto University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90181528)
TAKEUCHI Shiro  Kinki University Department of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00088155)
TANGE Masatoshi  Kobe University Faculty of Agriculture Emeritus Professor, 農学部, 名誉教授 (40031158)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAgro-ecosystem / Assessment of productivity / Carbon dynamics / Energy dynamics / Fertilizer application / Meteorological locational condition / Nitrogen dynamics / Production efficiency / 微気象 / エネルギー / 日射受光量 / ^<13>C / ^<15>N
Research Abstract
Analytical studies were conducted on nitrogen, carbon and energy dynamics and productivity potential in ecosystems of paddy field, field and grassland in 1988 and 1989. Special consideration was given on the relationship between nitrogen dynamics which affects light energy fixation by crop plants and nitrogen use efficiency and on that between carbon dynamics which was the product of light energy fixation and productivity efficiency of crop plants. Assessment systems of productivity of the ecosystem were also constructed in connection with meteorological locational conditions in radiation use. Nitrogen dynamics were made clear on several crop plants in the ecosystem and reasonable system of fertilizer application were constructed with regarding the efficiency of crop production. Models of productivity assessment were established and adaptability of these models were proved. The relationship between carbon fixation and tendency of carbon accumulation in sink and that between crop growth and microclimate or soil organic matter were also made clear.