Studies on Reproduction in the Silkworm, Bombyx mori.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology.
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Etsuji  Faculty of Agric. Tokyo Univ. Agric. & Tech. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90014935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSANAI Minoru  Dept. Biol., Tokyo Metropol. Inst.Gerontol. Director, 生物学部, 部長 (50113486)
KOGA Katsumi  Faculty of Agric. Kyushu Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40038261)
FUGO Hajime  Faculty of Agric. Tokyo Univ. Agric. & Tech. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90111640)
YAMASHITA Okitsugu  Faculty of Agric. Nagoya Univ. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50023411)
YOKOYAMA Takeshi  Faculty of Agric. Tokyo Univ. Agric. & Tech. Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (20210635)
勝野 貞哉  北海道大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00001397)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEgg-specific protein / Chorion protein / Apyrene sperm / Triploid / 30KDa protein / Female sterility / Colleterial glands / Initiatorin / 不着色死卵 / 有核精子と無核精子 / イニシヤトリン / 卵形成 / 30KDa蛋白質 / 卵殻蛋白質 / 昆虫ホルモン / 精子形成 / 有核精子 / 精子運動エネルギー
Research Abstract
1) The post-translational modification of egg-specific protein was demonstrated. Signal cleavage, glycosylation and phosphorylation of nascent peptides were decided to be the biochemical event required for maturation of the protein. molecule(Yamashita). The eggshell chorion of B. mori and that of B. mandarina was studied. A marked difference in two species was seen in high systeine (Hc) proteins, but similarity was found between the two Bombyx species in the southern blot hybridization analyses (Koga). 2) Differentiation and determination of eupyrene and apyrene spermatozoa occurs between the stage of the spermatogonia and leptotene stage of the spermatocytes (Katsuno). There were a large quantities of 30 KDa protein in the testis and consumed for apyrene spermatogenesis(Sugai). 3) When inseminated eggs immediately after oviposition were treated with hot-water(46 C,18min), a large number of triploid silkworms were induced and it was elucidated cyto-genetically that the ameiotic egg nucleous(ZW) fused with haploid sperm(Z), then a triploid female zygote(ZZW) was produced. 4) when late female pupae were treated with airtight condition, almost oviposited eggs died without pigmentation. Relationship among air capacity, treated time and cytological evidence for lethality were clarified(Sugai). Sterility in the apodal silkworm strain and Xu strain were studied and a sterilizing mechanisms were clarified cyto-genetically(Sugai). 5) Protein synthesis in the colleterial glands was mainly occurred at the arborescent region of the glands. The development of the colleterial glands was also induced by prothoracic gland hormons(Fugo). The sperm maturation and activation are initiated by initiatorin, an endopeptidase localized in glandula prostatica. Apyrene spermatozoa were separated from eupyrene sperm bundles by percoll method. These washed apyrene spermatozoa required additional cAMP or cGMP for their motility acquisition(Osanai).