Response of Plant Tissue Cultures to Mineral-Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OJIMA K.  Tohoku Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70005669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAYA T.  Tohoku Univ., Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30144778)
MORI S.  Tokyo Univ., Agriculture, Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (90011915)
CHINO M.  Tokyo Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10007677)
TADANO T.  Hokkaido Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40001440)
TAKAGI S.  Iwate Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60005999)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsstress-selection / tissue culture / acid soils / saline soils / heavy metal / Al^<3+> / NaCl / Cd / アルミニウム / 耐性機構 / ストレス耐性 / 培養細胞 / アルミニウム耐性 / 低リン酸耐性 / 塩化ナトリウム耐性 / カドミウム耐性 / 銅耐性 / ムギネ酸
Research Abstract
As a model system for improvement of plant growth on inferior soils, strategies of mineral-stress selection by using plant tissue cultures could be useful to investigate their response to the stress and to understand the tolerant mechanisms. In this project, several new findings have been obtained and the representative results are summarized as follows.
(1) Response of plant cells to stresses caused by aluminum (Al) and reduction in Phosphate availability as a model of acid soil problems. Carrot cell lines resistant to ionic Al were obtained from the stress selection. The Al-torelant cells were re-generated and seeds were collected. Carrot seedlings originated from these seeds also possessed the characteristics of the Al-forelance. On the other hand, carrot cell lines, which had been selected with hardly soluble Al-phosphate as a sole source of phosphorous, were characterized on their mechanisms of phosphate-utilization from Al-phosphate. The cell lines excreted citrate into the medium … More in response to Al-phosphate. The citrate could chalet with Al in the Al-phosphate and the solubilized phosphate from the Al-phosphate is utilized for the growth of carrot cells.
(2) Response of plant cells to high salt (NaCl) stress as a model of saline soil problems. Tolerant properties and response to high NaCl stress were different among calli induced from various plants. Soybean and coffee calli were susceptible to the salt stress and they could not reduce the Na uptake. On the other hand, calli from marsh reed and sugar cane were able to reduce the Na uptake, maintain K content at high level, and accumulate proline. Accumulation of proline was considered to be the side effect on the salt tolerance, since addition of proline or betaine (another oamoticum) to the media had little effect on the growth of calli under the stressed conditions. Thus, the salt tolerant nature could strongly be related to the compartmentation of Na within the cells.
(3) Response of plant cells to cadmida (Cd) stress as a model of heavy metal contaminated soil problems. When rice and tobacco calli were grown in the presence of Cd, those calli produced metallothionein in response to the supply of Cd. Content of the metallothionein on the basis of Cd increased as a function of increasing concentration of Cd in media. The results suggest that the synthesis of metallothionein is expected to obtain the tolerant plant calli to Cd stress. However, tolerant calli to Cd is not yet obtained at this moment. Less