Studies on a quantitative analysis of function of water and soil conservation and the desirable management on natural forest of diciduous broad-leaved trees as beech or the like.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Hiroshi  Shizuoka University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50126786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Toshio  Forestry and Forest Product Institute, chief researcher, 森林環境部, 研究室長
ISHI Masanori  Iwate University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30003776)
INOUE Katsuhiro  Iwate University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30035109)
KAKUBARI Yositaka  Shizuoka University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60126026)
ITO Dadao  Shizuoka University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00144056)
湯浅 保雄  静岡大学, 農学部, 助手 (70022069)
大村 寛  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30091151)
熊谷 直敏  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (70022043)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBeech forest / Japanese cypress / Water cycle in stand / Stem flow / Canopy interception / Tensile strength of root system / Deposit sand to dam / Skidding by tractor / 林内雨量 / 蒸発量 / 蒸散量 / 土壌水分 / ブナ天然林 / 林地の水土保全機能 / 遮断損失雨量 / 林地浸透能 / 土壌貯水能 / 水収支 / ライシメーター / 流出土砂量
Research Abstract
Various factors relating to a water cycle was observed on the natural beech stand and artificial Japanese cypress stand at the foot of Mt. Fuji for a period form May to November in 1989, and the characteristics of said factors water balance of both stands were cleared. The canopy interception rainfall and stem flow rainfall of the closed beech stand were respectively 16 and 18 % of the total rainfall. The stem flow rainfall is much because of the tree form and smooth bark easy to gather water of beech. From the investigation on the scene in the foot of Mt. Fuji, the mountain system of Amagi and Ou, it was cleared that the felling of the beech stand and the alteration of the beech stand to an artificial coniferous forest exerted large effect on vegetation, soil and sydrological condition of forest land(infiltration capacity, waterstorage capacity.
In five basine constituted of deciduous broad-leaved trees mainly composed of a beech or the like, the effect of the partial felling in the ba … More sins and alteration of species exerted on the flow states of rivers was investigated. A felling area ratio for ten years was below 10 % in all of five basins. The effect of felling on short-term runoff was partially confirmed but no significant difference was confirmed in long-term runoff.
The change of forest management, a mountain devastation state and a sand and soil loss were investigated in the upper reaches of Okura Dam. As a result, the enlargement of land slide of stream shore due to a flood was partially confirmed but the hill side land slide in a felled region was not almost conifirmed. No marked correlation was confirmed between the volume of deposited sand to a dam reservoir and a felling area, felling quantity and a length of a forestry road. From the viewpoint of the water and soil maintenace of a natural deciduous broad-leaved forest mainly composed of a beech or the like, a preregeneration system generation system genetating no bare forest land and renewing forest land safely and certainly is considered in desirable management. It is necessary to pay attention to skidding by tractor destructing a foret floor. Less